Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > St Benedicts retain U21 National Cup
News
Your News St Benedicts retain U21 National Cup
01
SEP

St Benedict’s Ealing successfully defended their title at the 14th annual Cronk Cunis Under 21 Festival at Richmond Athletic Ground on Monday (August 30).

The Cup final, in which St Benedict’s defeated 2007 Cup winners Tonbridge 19-7, was the culmination of nine hours of continuous rugby on seven pitches. A total of 71 matches were played involving some 40 teams, all of them former pupils of some of the country’s leading rugby playing schools.

Some 750 players took part in festival’s five competitions – Cup, Plate, Bowl, Vase and Shield – making this established Under 21 event the biggest festival of one-day 15-a-side adult rugby in the country. Whilst the emphasis is on participation and enjoyment, the standard of rugby also seems to go up every year. Teams came from as far afield as Hull (Hymers College), Altrincham (St Ambrose) and Penrhos (Rydal), confirming the national status of this event.

St Benedict’s had looked likely winners from early in the day but were pushed extremely hard in their semi-final against Brighton, winning 11-6. The second semi final was even closer, with Tonbridge scoring in the dying minutes to overcome Dulwich College 12-11.

The Cup was presented to St Benedict’s captain Rowan Halsall by RFU President Richard Appleby who continued the record of recent RFU presidents in attending.

In presenting the trophies, Mr Appleby praised the organisation of the festival, now in its 14th year, and the important place it holds in the annual rugby calendar.

“It is wonderful to see so many young rugby players enjoying the game, renewing old friendships and making new ones,” he said. “The organisers of the festival are to be congratulated on another hugely successful and enjoyable event.”

A special presentation was made to chief organiser Tim in recognition of Tim’s outstanding contribution to rugby in developing the Under 21 Festival over the past 14 years. Presentations were also made to the doctors, physios, referees and match officials for their contribution to the success of the day.

Results:

Cup : Winners St Benedict’s, Ealing 19 Runners-up Tonbridge 7

Plate : Winners Berkhamsted 21 Runners-up Millfield 0

Bowl: Winners Oratory, Reading 17 Runners-up Portsmouth GS 0

Vase: Winners Pangbourne 22 Runners-up Norwich 14

Shield: Winners St John’s, Leatherhead 20 Runners-up Hampton 15

Cup Round 1

Dulwich College 24 Worth 0

Glyn Technology 0 Bedford 45

Pangbourne College 21 King Edward VI, Southampton 0

Saffron Waldon County High 0 Wellington College 30

Berkhamsted 12 Tonbridge 26

Abingdon 12 Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar 5

Cranleigh 10 St John’s College, Leatherhead 20

Rugby 0 King’s College, Wimbledon 15

Bryanston College 6 Denstone College 5

Marlborough College 17 St Paul’s 22

Lord Wandsworth College 5 Hampton 10

St Benedict’s, Ealing 40 Radley College 0

Brighton College 8 Hymers College 0

Oundle 24 King’s College, Taunton 21

Millfield 12 St Ambrose College 13

Rydal Penrhos 17 St Edward’s, Oxford 7

Round 2

Dulwich College 19 Bedford 0

Pangbourne College 0 Wellington College 12

Tonbridge 14 Abingdon 0

St John’s, Leatherhead 12 King’s College, Wimbledon 21

Bryanston College 35 St Paul’s 5

Hampton 0 St Benedict’s 22

Brighton 24 Oundle 3

St Ambrose College 19 Rydal Penrhos 10

Quarter-finals

Dulwich College 14 Wellington College 0

Tonbridge 18 King’s College, Wimbledon 11

Bryanston College 3 St Benedict’s, Ealing 26

Brighton College 14 St Ambrose College 0

Semi finals

Dulwich College 11 Tonbridge 12

St Benedict’s, Ealing 11 Brighton College 6

Final

Tonbridge 7 St Benedict’s, Ealing 19

Plate

Round 1

Worth 15 Glyn Technology 5

King Edward’s, Southampton 0 Saffron Waldon County High 7

Berkhamsted 14 Chislehurst & Sidcup 0

Cranleigh 29 Rugby 5

DenstoneCollege 39 Glyn Technology 3

Lord Wandsworth College 24 Radley College 26

Hymers College 17 King’s College, Taunton 8

Millfield 22 St Edwards, Oxford 0

Quarter-finals

Worth 17 Saffron Waldon County High 22

Berkhamsted 7 Cranleigh 0

Denstone College 19 Radley College 7

Hymers College 8 Millfield 11

Semi finals

Saffron Waldon County High 0 Berkhamsted 36

Denstone College 12 Millfield 15

Final

Berkhamsted 21 Millfield 0

Bowl

Round 1

Oratory, Reading 10 Reigate Grammar 0

Wimbledon College 0 Merchant Taylors’ 10

Portsmouth Grammar 6 Norwich 3

Bloxham 3 John Fisher 0

Quarter finals

Oratory, Reading 22 Merchant Taylors’ 0

King Edward’s, Southampton 5 Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar 10

Bedford 10 Portsmouth Grammar 15

Bloxham 0 Lord Wandsworth College 17

Semi finals

Oratory, Reading 33 Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar 7

Portsmouth Grammar 15 Lord Wandsworth College 10

Final

Oratory, Reading 17 Portsmouth Grammar 0

Vase

Quarter finals

Reigate 14 Wimbledon College 12

St Edward’s, Oxford 0 Pangbourne College 31

Glyn Technology 7 Norwich 58

John Fisher 35 King’s, Taunton 12

Semi finals

Reigate Grammar 5 Pangbourne College 12

Norwich 34 (John Fisher) King Edward I, Soton 5

Final

Pangbourne College 22 Norwich 14

Shield

Round 1

St John’s, Leatherhead 19 Merchant Taylors’ 5

St Paul’s 5 Abingdon 26

Hampton 19 Rydal Penrhos 14

Wimbledon College 5 Bloxham 8

Semi finals

St John’s, Leatherhead 19 Abingdon 12

Hampton 7 Bloxham 0

Final

St John’s, Leatherhead 20 Hampton 15

Photos from the Festival will be available at www.scrumpix.co.uk

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory