Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U16 defeated by French in Four Nations tournament
News
Your News England U16 defeated by French in Four Nations tournament
07
APR

England U16 15 France U17 44

England Under 16s were defeated by an impressive France U17 side in today's second round of matches in the Four Nations Tournament in Rome, Italy.

After a nail-biting 28-27 loss to Welsh Schools U16 last Saturday, England found the pace and size of some of their French counterparts, from an age group on average eight months older, too much to handle.

But the England side showed a great spirit from first to last, and were given a warm ovation at the final whistle by their sizeable fan-club of parents and family in the Italian capital.

France scored six tries to England's two by hooker Max Crumpton and full back Anthony Watson, the second in as many matches for the St George's College, Surrey and London Irish academy No.15.

The first French try after five minutes came from turnover ball, followed by a dropped goal for a 10-0 lead.

England restarted, applied pressure at a stolen lineout, and when France were penalised, fly half Will Hooley landed a good kick from wide out to make the score 10-3 after quarter of an hour.

A powerful French maul led to their second try, converted for 17-3, and with their backs running well off a big back five they were adept at keeping the ball alive. England's defence was brave but a try form short range, easily converted, put France 24-3 ahead after 30 minutes, with a penalty goal to follow soon after.

Just before half time, though, England worked a planned move round the front of a lineout, and hooker Crumpton dived over in the corner. Hooley was unable to convert and England trailed 27-8 at half time.

England made two replacements at flanker during the interval - Gabriel Carroll for Jack Allcock, and Hugo Peterson on for the captain Harry Ledger, who had an ankle injury.

And the second half was soon marred by a shoulder injury to prop Tom Smallbone, who was replaced by Damon Poole among five further England substitutions.

France resumed their attacks and with a good break brought up a fourth try to lead 34-8.

England kept probing and managed to keep the ball alive through the hands to create a try for Watson, converted by Jonny Burn who had come on for Hooley.

Then a handling error allowed France to score an unconverted try wide out, and just before full time, an attempted chip was charged down and bounced nicely for the French to create their sixth try.

"We came up against an outstanding French team who were big, skilful and quick and played a good offloading game," said Phil Stanlake, England U16 head coach.

"The England team didn't stop working from the first second to the last and I was proud of all the players. At times it was a physical onslaught with France piling on the pressure through a number of phases.

"Our workrate was outstanding and we did take the opportunities to score when we had them."

England's final match is against hosts Italy U17, who were defeated 14-8 by Wales in today's other match, at Rome's Stadio Flaminio on Saturday.

England Under 16 (school, schools CB, club, academy/elite player development group where applicable):

15 Anthony Watson (St George's College, Surrey, - , London Irish)

14 Marcus Webber (The Manchester Grammar School, Cheshire, - , Leeds Carnegie)

13 Tom Wallace (RGS High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, - , London Wasps)

12 Tom Stephenson (Bloxham School, Buckinghamshire, Buckingham, London Wasps)

11 Oliver Cicognini (Ermysted's Grammar School, Yorkshire , Otley, Leeds Carnegie)

10 Will Hooley (The Leys School, Eastern Counties, Cambridge , Northampton Saints)

9 Callum Braley (Colston's, Bristol, St Mary's Old Boys, Bristol Rugby)

1 Tom Smallbone (London Oratory School, Middlesex, London Irish, London Irish)

2 Max Crumpton (The King John School, Essex, Westcliff, Saracens)

3 Scott Wilson (Eyemouth High School, Northumberland, Berwick, Newcastle Falcons)

4 Matt Thomas (Shiplake College, Oxfordshire, - , London Wasps)

5 Adam Peters (Pangbourne College, Buckinghamshire, - , - )

6 Harry Ledger (Whitgift School, Surrey, Sutton & Epsom, Harlequins)(captain)

7 Jack Allcock (Sedbergh School, Cumbria, - , - )

8 Alex Bradley (Bishop Wordsworth School, Hampshire, Andover, London Irish).

Replacements:

16 Damon Poole (Bromsgrove School, North Midlands, Worcester , Worcester Warriors) for Smallbone

17 Jamie Charlton-Little (Perins School, Hampshire, Winchester, London Irish) not used

18 James Thraves (Highfields School Derbyshire, Notts Lincs & Derbyshire, Derby , Leicester Tigers) for Wilson

19 Jake Oldaker (King Edward's School Bath, Dorset & Wilts, Corsham, Bath Rugby) for Thomas

20 Gabriel Carroll (St Joseph's College, Eastern Counties, Sudbury, Northampton Saints) for Allcock

21 Hugo Peterson (Sedbergh School, Cumbria, Otley Zebras, Newcastle Falcons) for Ledger

22 Samuel Pointon (Rugby School, East Midlands, - , - ) for Braley

23 Jonathan Burn (The Duchess's Community High School, Northumberland, Alnwick, Newcastle Falcons) for Hooley

24 Jordan Husband (Northampton School for Boys, East Midlands, Old Northamptonians, Northampton Saints) not used

25 Jordan Burns (Epsom College, Surrey, Cobham, Harlequins) not used

26 Jack Arnott (St Boniface College, Devon, Devonport Services, Exeter Chiefs) not used.

England U16: tries: Crumpton, Watson; con: Burn; pen: Hooley.

Four Nations Tournament fixtures, Rome, Italy, April 3-10, 2010 (kick-offs local time):

Saturday April 3, Stadio Unione Rugby Capitolina:

Italy 8 France 48

Wales 28 England 27.

Tuesday April 6, Stadio Unione Rugby Capitolina:

Italy 8 Wales 14

England 15 France 44

Saturday April 10, Stadio Flaminio:

Wales v France (2.0pm)

Italy v England (4.30pm).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory