Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > North of England Sevens win for Sedbergh
News
Your News North of England Sevens win for Sedbergh

SEDBERGH School carried off the Bowring Trophy at the 22nd North of England Schools' Invitational Sevens at Birkenhead Park yesterday (March 7), with Bromsgrove School taking the Boodle & Dunthorne Salver for the Plate competition and King's School, Macclesfield claiming the inaugural Gill Burns Trophy after a girls section was added to the competition for the first time.

Sedbergh's success denied Kirkham their hopes of a hat trick of wins and consigned their final opponents Hymers College from Hull to their fourth consecutive final defeat after they went down 24-14 in the showpiece.

The Plate final was a very tense affair, with Bromsgrove beating Lymm HS 21-19.

King's School, Macclesfield beat Giggleswick 24-14 in the girls final and they collected the trophy from the Gill Burns, President of the Rugby Football Union for Women, who has been instrumental in getting girls rugby on the North of England Schools Invitational Sevens agenda.

"A large proportion of the current England women's squad started playing their rugby when they were at school so this is an important stepping stone for young girls out there, be it whether they want to play rugby for their school, club, county or even country one day." said the former England women's international.

The Bowring Trophy was presented by Dai Davies, President of the Cheshire Schools Union, while Cheshire County President Peter Rhodes did the honours with Boodle & Dunthorne Salver.

"We were very lucky with the weather once the sun had taken the bite out of the pitches and we had a glorious day's rugby," said Graeme Marrs: "The calibre of the rugby all round was of a very high order and extremely entertaining."

Results:

Bowring Trophy: Quarter-finals - Ampleforth Coll 26 Trent Coll 17, Sedbergh 28 RGS Newcastle 5, Durham 5 Hymers Coll 38, Kirkham GS 14 Barnard Castle 12. Semi-finals - Sedbergh 33 Ampleforth 19, Hymers 17 Kirkham 14. Final - Sedbergh 24 Hymers 14.

Boodle & Dunthorne Salver: Quarter-finals - Bromsgrove 40 Calday Grange 7, Wirral GS 12 Birkenhead 14, Ellesmere Lymm 47, Giggleswick 24 Stonyhurst 12. Semi-finals - Bromsgrove 22 Birkenhead 12, Lymm 34 Giggleswick7. Final - Bromsgrove 21 Lymm 19.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory