Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > South West schools through to Daily Mail 1/4 Finals
News
Your News South West schools through to Daily Mail 1/4 Finals
31
JAN

The annual Daily Mail RBS Schools Cup competitions are reaching their quarter-final stages for schools across the South West.

Perennial U18 Cup finalists RGS High Wycombe are once again involved in one of this years U18 Cup ties of the round when they have home advantage over either Barnard Castle or QUEGS Wakefield while Stowe School also have a home game against Warwick School to make the semi-finals.

But, there's some miles to clock up for the remainder of the South West Schools in the other competitions including the two schools involved in the U18 Vase competition, for first round losers.

Farmors School, from Fairford in Gloucestershire, face a trip to either Reigate Grammar School or Norwich School while Henley College have to go to the Coopers Company & Coburn School in Upminster, Essex.

The U15 Cup quarter-finalists also have to travel with the winners of the Sherborne School/Wellington College seventh round clash away to Warden Park Comprehensive School and RGS High Wycombe making the shorter trip to Hampton School.

And, in the U15 Vase, Beaufort School will go to either Brighton College or Framlington College while the winners of the King's College Taunton/Sir Thomas Rich's School clash face a trip to either St. Columbas College or Colfe's School.

PATHS TO THE QUARTER-FINALS:-

U18 CUP

RGS High Wycombe - Bye; Sir William Borlase's, Marlow 50-0 (h); Royal Latin School 57-5 (a); W/O Reading School; Queen Elizabeth Hospital 29-3 (h); Exeter School 28-8 (h).

Stowe School - St. Bartholomews (a) 20-3; Dauntsey's School 47-0 (h); St. John's School Community College 20-10 (h); Bishop Wordsworth School 6-5 (a), Cheltenham Bournside School 12-11 (a); Abingdon School 15-12 (h).

U18 Vase

Farmors School - W/O; Katherine Lady Berkeley's School 15-0 (h); Crypt Grammar School 14-3 (h); John Hampden Grammar School 21-17 (h); Bodmin College 12-7 (a).

Henley College - W/O; Reading Blue Coat 31-13 (a); Lord Williams's School 43-0 (a); St. Bartholomews School 49-0 (h); Cleve School 24-5 (h).

U15 CUP

Sherborne School - Gillingham School 37-7 (a); Bishop Wordsworth School 43-5 (a); Marlborough College 20-11 (a); Clevedon Community College 48-12 (h); Truro School 12-7 (h).

Wellington College - Burnham Grammar School 50-0 9a); Forest School 22-5 (a); Pangbourne College 31-14 (h); Stowe School 32-13 (a); Colston's School 13-0 (h).

RGS High Wycombe - Dr. Challoners 52-0 (a); John Hampden 50-5 (a); Abingdon School 46-0 (h); Reading Blue Coat 8-8 (a); St. Peter's Gloucester 30-14 (a); Millfield 10-10 (h).

U15 VASE

Beaufort School - Cirencester Deer Park School 27-20 (h); Marling School 36-14 (h); Clifton College 16-12 (h); Reading School 8-7 (h); Beechen Cliff School 16-5 (h).

Kings College School, Taunton - The Castle School, Taunton 33-7 (a); Uffculme School 17-3 (a); King of Wessex School 49-7 (h); Poole Grammar School 26-12 (a)

Sir Thomas Rich's School - Dene Magna 19-5 (a); Crypt Grammar School 15-14 (h); Rednock School 55-10 (a); Dr. Challoner's Grammar School 5-0 (a).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory