Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U16 take 60 to Hartpury College
News
Your News England U16 take 60 to Hartpury College
06
FEB

The England Under 16 selectors have decided to call all 60 players in their development squad to the half-term training camp at Hartpury College (February 17-21) in the light of possible disruption caused by the cold weather to this weekend's session at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire.

The original intention was to trim the squad of 60 players to 52 for the Hartpury get-together but the selectors did not want any boy unable to make it to Cokethorpe (Friday to Sunday, February 6-8) to be at a disadvantage.

There has been one alteration to the development squad, as head coach Phil Stanlake and his assistants continue preparations for England U16's matches in the Four Nations Tournament in Wales and the Millfield International Festival for the U16 A team, both in April.

Loose-head prop Nicholas Auterac of Mill Hill School and Middlesex is injured and unavailable this weekend, and Conor Joyce, a flanker from Solihull School and Warwickshire, has been called up to the squad.

Revised England Under 16 development squad of 60 players to meet at Cokethorpe School, February 6-8, 2009:

Player, first playing position (School, Club where known and County/CB/Schools RFU)

Forwards:

Tom Ailes, second row (Ashton-on-Mersey High School, Ashton-on-Mersey RUFC and Cheshire)

Kieran Ball, loose-head prop (Felsted School, Romford & Gidea Park RFC and Essex)

Dominic Barrow, second row (Bradfield School, Leeds Carnegie and Yorkshire)

Jake Caulfield, tight-head prop (Priory Community School, Clifton RFC and Bristol)

Freddie Clarke, No.8 (Millfield School, Guildford and Somerset)

Tom Coates, tight-head prop (Wales High School, Rotherham and Yorkshire)

Henry Conchie, open-side flanker (Truro School, Penryn and Cornwall)

Luke Cowan-Dickie, loose-head prop (Mounts Bay School, Pirates and Cornwall)

Thomas Crozier, hooker (Colchester Royal Grammar School, Colchester RFC and Eastern Counties)

Christopher Delaney, hooker (Aylesbury Grammar, Amersham & Chiltern RFC and Buckinghamshire)

Christopher Downham, No.8 (Queen Katherine School, Kendal and Cumbria)

Michael Flook, loose-head prop (Sir Bernard Lovell School, Keynsham and Somerset)

Henry Forbes, second row (Ampleforth College, Hull Ionians and Yorkshire)

Ryan Furniss, tight-head prop (Chantry High School, Worcester and North Midlands)

Will Graulich, second row (The King's School Gloucester, Bredon Buzzards and Gloucestershire)

Harrison George, hooker (Norwich School, Norwich RFC and Eastern Counties)

Matt Hankin, open-side flanker (Langley Park School for Boys, Blackheath and Kent)

Conor Joyce, blind-side flanker (Solihull School, Silhillians RFC and Warwickshire)

Sam Kerry, hooker (Ridgewood School, Wheatley Hills and Yorkshire)

Tom Knight, blind-side flanker (Reepham High School, North Walsham and Eastern Counties)

Hugh McBride, loose-head prop (Bromsgrove School and North Midlands)

Nathan Morris, front row (Sedbergh School, Carlisle and Cumbria).

Joe Robinson, second row (Kirkbie Kendal School, Kendal and Cumbria)

Kyle Sinckler, tight-head prop (Graveney School, London Scottish FC and Surrey)

Louis Spencer, open-side flanker (Churchdown School, Hucclecote and Gloucestershire)

Alex Stout, No.8 (RGS Guildford, Cobham RFC and Surrey)

Will Tanner, hooker (Queen's College Taunton, Taunton RFC and Somerset)

Vadim Toczylkin, second row (Wellington College and Oxfordshire)

James Warr, second row (Northampton School for Boys, Towcester and East Midlands)

Julian Watkins, No.8 (Cokethorpe School, Henley and Oxfordshire)

Barnaby Woods, No.8 (Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School and North Midlands)

Backs:

Ben Axten-Burrett, centre (John Fisher School, Chipstead RFC and Surrey)

Tommy Bell, inside centre (Ivybridge and Devon)

Alex Brown, wing (Bramdean School, Exeter Saracens and Devon)

Elliot Daly, outside centre (Whitgift School, Dorking RFC and Surrey)

Alexander Davis, full back (QEH School Bristol, Clifton RFC and Bristol)

James Downing, full back (Millfield School and Somerset)

George Drury, scrum half (The King's School Macclesfield, Macclesfield and Cheshire)

Freddie Gabbitass, fly half (Millfield School and Somerset)

Christopher Gemmell, full back (Giggleswick School and Yorkshire)

Charlie Gordon, scrum half (Wellington College and Oxfordshire)

Ed Hainsworth, fly half (Bradford Grammar School and Yorkshire)

Jack Harrison, fly half (Sedbergh School, Wilmslow RFC and Cumbria)

William Heylings, outside centre (Hymers College, Hull Ionians and Yorkshire)

Sam Hill, outside centre (Queen Elizabeth Community College, Crediton and Devon)

Mark Jennings, full back (Lymm High School, Manchester and Cheshire)

Thomas Kill, wing (Durham School, Billingham RUFC and Durham)

Elliott Markham, fly half (Wellington College, Cobham RFC and Berkshire)

Oliver Massy-Birch, scrum half (Kelly College, Crediton and Devon)

Jack Masters, full back (King's School Canterbury, Canterbury RFC and Kent)

James Middleton, inside centre (Wellington College, Wasps FC and Middlesex)

David Onyeme, wing (Langley School and Eastern Counties)

Ben Perkins, centre (Arnold School, Fylde RUFC and Lancashire)

Christophe Ridley, scrum half (Loughborough Grammar, Loughborough and Leicestershire)

Michael Spencer-Tonks, full back (The Crypt School, Old Richians and Gloucestershire)

Josef Srokowski, scrum half (Norwich School, Norwich RFC and Eastern Counties)

Robert Stephen, fly half (King's School Canterbury and Kent)

Charlie Walker, outside centre (Oakham School, Oadby Wyggestonian and Leicestershire)

Tom Wallace, outside centre (RGS High Wycombe, Wasps FC and Buckinghamshire)

Steven Wiggill, inside centre (Berkhamsted School, Amersham & Chiltern RFC and Buckinghamshire).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory