Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Northern schools still chasing Daily Mail double
News
Your News Northern schools still chasing Daily Mail double

When Wellington College won both the Daily Mail Under 15 and Under 18 Cup competitions at Twickenham last season, they became the first school ever to achieve that feat since the two competitions started running in tandem in 1991.

No Northern school has managed to get teams into both Cup finals in the same year, but as the two tournaments start to reach the business end of the competition, three schools are still battling on two fronts.

Sadly, one is bound to drop out of the race in Round Six, when RGS Newcastle entertain local rivals Barnard Castle in what promises to be an absorbing affair.

When the sides met earlier in the season at 'Barnie', the home side got home 23-21 and both sets have had their sights on a possible rematch in the Daily Mail. Whatever the outcome, it means that one of the double contenders will be dropping out of the running next week, weather permitting.

The other school with twin ambitions is St Peter's, York, who face a stiff test at Barnard Castle in the Under 15 competition. They have home advantage against Calday Grange School from West Kirby on the Wirral in the Sixth Round of the Under 18 Cup, but having reached the final of the Under 15 Vase last season, the team from the North West will be determined to get back to the showpiece.

They also have two teams still standing in that their Under 15 team is in Round Five of the Daily Mail Vase and awaiting the outcome of a delayed Cowley/Kirkham tie.

The fact that the Under 15 and Under 18 Vase competition finals are also played at Twickenham expands the permutations for a double and Arnold School from Blackpool are also still hoping to make it a double on Wednesday, April 1, 2009.

They have home advantage against Manchester Grammar in the Under 15 Cup, but still have a delayed tie against Clitheroe RGS to deal with before they can look forward.

Leeds Grammar are similarly placed, with RGS Newcastle their visitors in the Under 15 Cup and a trip to St John Fisher, Harrogate in the Under 18 Vase.

Under 15 Cup

Round Five: Hymers Coll v Armthorpe CS, Bolton 0 St Ambrose Coll 29, Harrogate GS 12 Leeds GS 12 (Leeds progress on 'away side' rule, Yarm 7 RGS Newcastle 17, Barnard Castle 48 Richmond 7, Crossley Heath 7 St Peter's, York 27, Arnold 41 Whitehaven 10, Manchester GS 25 Merchant Taylor's 10.

Round Six (to be played by December 10): Hymers Coll/Armthorpe CS v St Ambrose, Leeds GS v RGS Newcastle, Barnard Castle v St Peter's, York, Arnold v Manchester GS.

Under 15 Vase

Round Four: South Hunsley 19 Lincoln Minster 10, De Aston w/o Hayfield CS, Cowley LC v Kirkham GS, Stockport GS 5 Calday Grange GS 26, Ashville College 0 Ermysteds GS 50, Ilkley GS 0 Bradford GS 26, King's, Pontefract 13 Gosforth HS 25, Ponteland HS 39 Macmillan Ac 10, Kings, Tynemouth 19 Dame Allan's 13, Ripon GS v Queen Ethleburgas Coll, Bedale 12 Rishworth 17, Mirfield FGS v King's, Macclesfield, Lancaster RGS 34 Stainburn 0, Cockermouth w/o King Edward VII & QM, Bridgewater CHS 0 Sandbach 20, St Anselm's Coll 19 Wirral GS 17.

Round Five (to be played by December 10): South Hunsley v De Aston, Cowley LC/Kirkham v Calday Grange, Ermysted's v Bradford GS, Gosforth HS v Ponteland, King's, Tynemouth v Ripon/Queen Ethelburgas, Rishworth v Mirfield/King's, Macclesfield, RGS Lancaster v Cockermouth, Sandbach v St Anselm's Coll.

Under 18 Cup

Round Four: Lymm HS 15 Hutton GS 0, Myerscough Coll/King Edward & Queen Mary's, Lytham v Merchant Taylors, Crossley Heath 8 MacMillan Ac 8 (Macmillan Academy progress on 'away side' rule, Woodhouse Grove v QEGS, Wakefield, RGS Newcastle 22 King's, Tynemouth 20, Austin Friars 3 Barnard Castle 40, St Peter's, York 13 Prince Henry's, Otley 6, Calday Grange 26 St Ambrose 3.

Round Five (to be played by December 10): Lymm HS v Myerscough Coll/King Edward VI & QM/Merchant Taylors, MacMillan Coll v Woodhouse Grove/QEGS, Wakefield, RGS Newcastle v Barnard Castle, St Peter's, York v Calday Grange.

Under 18 Vase

Round Three: Stockport GS 29 Audenshaw 11, Giggleswick 44 Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale 17, Arnold/Clitheroe RGS v Stonyhurst, Runshaw College 20 Cowley Language College 10, Bolton School v Horsforth CS, St Mary's, Menston/Outwood Grange v Roundhay School, Thomas Rotherham College 0 Dame Allan's Boys School 50, St Thomas Moore CHS 5 Queen Elizabeth 6th Form College, Darlington 15, Gosforth High v Hartlepool 6FC, Richmond 62 St Bedes 5, Kirkbie Kendal v Trinity, St Bees v Ullswater Community College, South Hunsley 3 St John Fisher 21, Ripon GS 0 Leeds GS 37, Sir John Deane's 5 Bishop Heber High 30, Sandbach 0 Rydal Penrhos 0 (Rydal progress on 'away side' rule).

Round Four: Stockport v Giggleswick, Arnold/Clitheroe RGS/Stonyhurst v Runshaw Coll, Bolton/Horsforth v St Mary's, Menston/Outwood Grange/Roundhay School, Dame Allen's v Queen Elizabeth's 6th FC, Darlington, Gosforth HS/Hartlepool 6thFC v Richmond, Kirkbie Kendal/Trinity v St Bees/Ullswater CC, St John Fisher v Leeds GS, Bishop Heber HS v Rydal Penrhos,

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory