Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > North name U18 training squad
News
Your News North name U18 training squad

North name Under-18 training squad

Thursday November 27, 2008

Issued by Simon Mills

The North selectors have named a training group of 56 players preparing for this season's Divisional Under-18 festival

The squad meets for the first time at Leeds Carnegie's Kirkstall training centre on Sunday, November 30.

Two more development weekends follow in December before the Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC, near Coventry, where the North face the South West on January 2 in their first game.

The Divisional programme forms part of the selection process for England's representative sides at this level, who take part in Home Unions and Association of European Rugby (AER) festivals.

North Under-18 training squad:

Backs

Jordan Kennedy (Cheshire)

Will Barnes (Cheshire)

Andy Davies (Cheshire)

Gavin Cartmel (Cumbria)

Will Addison (Cumbria)

Peter White (Cumbria)

Shaun McCartney (Durham)

Peter Homan (Durham)

Harry Redhead (Durham)

Tom Brady (Lancashire)

Michael Ward (Lancashire)

Daniel Bibby (Lancashire)

Jack Turton (Lancashire)

John Summers (Northumberland)

Ben Ford (Northumberland)

Andrew Hall (Northumberland)

James Moffat (Northumberland)

Joel Hodgson (Northumberland)

Mattie Outson (Northumberland)

Luke Bowler (Yorkshire)

Chris McTurk (Yorkshire)

James Twomey (Yorkshire)

George Elliott (Yorkshire)

Christian Georgiou (Yorkshire)

Mark Gemmell (Yorkshire)

Oliver Shaw (Yorkshire)

Forwards

Jack Quinn (Cheshire)

Tommy Taylor (Cheshire)

Harry Broadbent (Cheshire)

Sam Mullarchy (Cheshire)

Phil Williams (Cheshire)

Matthew Shields (Cumbria)

Tom Hicks (Cumbria)

Lee Theakston (Durham)

Josh Stones (Durham)

Karl Kerwin (Durham)

Simon Mcintyre (Lancashire)

Stuart Hesketh (Lancashire)

Kyle Manson-Kullin (Lancashire)

Matthew Spedding (Lancashire)

Ben Vernon (Lancashire)

Ally Sutherland (Lancashire)

Daniel Hall (Lancashire)

Harrison Collins (Lancashire)

Fraser Balmain (Northumberland)

Kristian Sorensen (Northumberland)

Ben Sowry (Yorkshire)

Harry Hannan (Yorkshire)

Dave Simmons (Yorkshire)

Rory Duff (Yorkshire)

Richard Rhodes (Yorkshire)

Tom Schofield (Yorkshire)

Joshua Wilson (Yorkshire)

Chris Walker (Yorkshire)

Ben Morris (Yorkshire)

Harry-John Rowan (Yorkshire)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory