Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > U16 Roses clash full of promise
News
Your News U16 Roses clash full of promise

With possible England selection the ultimate incentive for everyone involved in the Northern Counties Under 16 competition, motivation is not an issue for the youngsters involved in another tranche of games on Sunday (November 16, 2008).

Roses match rivalry, however, always adds a extra competitive dimension and all the time-honoured passions the rivalry has invoked down the decades will doubtless be in evidence when Lancashire entertain Yorkshire at Rochdale (2pm).

The match is the last of the county games before the North's "Super Sunday" Selection Festival at Barnard Castle on Sunday, November 30, when all six counties will be involved on the same day.

That gathering will also be the point at which the North selectors make their decision on who they believe to be the top 50 or so players for the North Development weekend at Mount St Mary's College from December 5/7.

Sunday's game at Rochdale will see many of the strongest candidates for further consideration involved with both sides going into the game unbeaten after two outings.

Yorkshire have beaten Durham 69-0 and Cheshire 18-3, while Lancashire were 13-8 winners over Cheshire and 15-10 victors against Northumberland.

In the other games on Sunday's schedule, Northumberland entertain Durham at Blyth and Cheshire have Cumbria as visitors at Lymm.

Yorkshire U16s (v Lancashire at Rochdale RFC, Sunday, November 16, 2pm):

S Connor (Bradford Grammar); A Ellison (Bradford Grammar), J Reid (Ampleforth), P Lucock (Allerton Grange/Moortown), W Heylings (Hymer's College/Hull Ionians); S Hammersley (Hymers College/Hull Ionians), J Bird (Wath upon Dearne/Doncaster); J Thundercliffe (Filey/Hull Ionians), S Kerry (Ridgewood/Wheatley Hills), S Coates (Wales HS/Rotherham Titans), D Barrow (Bradfield/Doncaster), H Govett (Leeds GS/Otley), J Scott-Paul (Bedale/Otley), D Casson (South Hunsley/Hull Ionians), J Tyson (Pocklington).

Replacements: J Bergmanus (Ridgewood/Wheatley Hills), P Goodwill (QEGS, Wakefield), H Forbes (Ampleforth/Hull Ionians), N Rogers (Prince Henry's/Otley), S Tullie (Bradford Grammar/Otley), J Ajimati (Armthorpe/Doncaster).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory