Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England Clubs and Schools name U18 side for Ireland clash
News
Your News England Clubs and Schools name U18 side for Ireland clash
27
MAR

ENGLAND Clubs & Schools Under 18s will be looking to complete a double over the Ireland Under 18 Clubs XV when they meet at Coolmine RFC on Saturday, March 30, 2013 (2pm).

The England team were 38-10 winners when the sides met for the first time last season, but Head Coach Dave Reed is expecting a reaction to that defeat from the Irish lads and a tough test in Dublin.

“We’re very excited about the prospect of playing Ireland away." said Reed. "We had a decent performance last year and we have a good squad this time around which has trained really well in the preparations for the game. The lads have gelled together well – we couldn’t have asked for anything better.

“We were beaten 19-3 by Bedford Under 19s in a warm-up game, but they haven’t lost this season and there was no score in the second-half which proved were are capable of learning lessons as we go and putting things right.

“That said, Ireland will be very, very tough in their own back yard and they will be very keen to do well after last year.

“Obviously we’re looking for a win, but the most important thing is for these lads to be put into the spotlight and given the chance to development their rugby and showcase their talents.

"Development and exposure are the key elements – last year we had half-a-dozen players who were with Academies when we set out, but that number grew after the Ireland game and hopefully that will occur again after Saturday.”

The honour of leading the side goes to Gloucester RFC lock Simon Linsell.

England Clubs & Schools U18 Squad starting XV to play Ireland

15. Tom Penny (Alnwick RFC, RGS Newcastle, North)

14. Sean Brown (Darlington Mowden Park RFC, North)

13. Aaron Morris (Bedford Blues RFC, Biddenham Upper School, Midlands)

12. Oliver Fewtrell (Derby RFC, Queen Elizabeth GS, Midlands)

11. Colin Dickson (Worcester Warriors, Ellesmere College, Midlands)

10. Tom Morton (Sale Sharks, Stockport GS, North)

9. Jack Maplesdon (Saracens, Woodhouse Grove School, North)

1. Aston Whitlow (Alnwick RFC, Gosforth Academy, North)

2. Charlie Piper (Harlequins, Cranleigh School, London & SE)

3. Alistair Wade (Camberley RFC, Godalming College, London & SE)

4. Dan Preston-Routledge (Leeds Carnegie RFC, Prince Henry’s GS, North)

5. Simon Linsell (Gloucester RFC, Marling School, South West) (Capt.)

6. Oliver Hodgson (Middlesbrough RFC, Gosforth Academy, North)

7. Harry McCartney (London Wasps, Henley College, South West)

8. Charlie Kingham (Saracens, Felsted School, London & SE)

Replacements

16. Callum Lynch (Walcot RFC, Beechen Cliff School, South West)

17. Dan Hyams (Mellish RFC, Arnold Hill Academy, Midlands)

18. Finlay Hillicks (Harlequins, College of Richard Collyer, London & SE)

19. Sam Smith (Worcester Warriors, Old Swinford Hospital, Midlands)

20. Lewis Jones (Dunstable RFC, Moulton College, Midlands)

21. Ben Pointon (Northampton Saints, Rugby School, Midlands)

22. Jordan Gott (London Irish, St. Pauls Catholic College, London & SE)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory