Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U18 name side for FIRA semi final
News
Your News England U18 name side for FIRA semi final
27
MAR

England Under 18 have made eleven changes to the side that beat Portugal 82-8 for Tuesday’s FIRA/AER European Championship semi-final against Scotland in France, KO 6.00pm.

England played Scotland on March 3 in Darlington, scoring nine-tries in a 57-12 win, but Forwards Coach Pete Walton is well aware that England will need to match that level of performance.

He said: “We enjoyed a good win against Portugal, there are areas to work on, but we scored 14 tries so there are a lot of positives to take out of it. We had a lot of fresh faces in the squad and they all gelled together very well.

“We know that Scotland have improved since we last played them, and we played very well that day, so it’s up to us to match that performance, or better it.”

England U18 starting XV to play Scotland

15 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

14 Tom Howe (London Wasps & Shiplake College)

13 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

12 Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

11 Tom Fowlie (London Irish & St Pauls Catholic College)

10 Josh Sharp (Saracens & Oaklands College)

9 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

1 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

2 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)

3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)

4 Jordan Onojaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

6 Andrew Hughes (Sale Sharks & Hartpury College)

7 Andrew Boyce (Worcester Warriors & Kings Worcester)

8 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College)

Replacements:

16 Sam James (Saracens & Bishops Stortford)

17 Lewis Boyce (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)

18 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

19 Josh Peters (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)

20 Matt Bolwell (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

21 James Mitchell (Sale Sharks & Lymm School)

22 Josh Skelcey (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

23 Louis Clayton-Molloy (London Wasps & Harrow School)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory