Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > North U20's chase Georgia tour spots
News
Your News North U20's chase Georgia tour spots

THE North of England Under 20s selectors have named their squad of 22 players to take part in the England Counties Under 20s Development and Selection Weekend at Welbeck College in Leicestershire over the Easter weekend (March 29/31).

While player development is the key component of the Welbeck camp, the weekend will be followed by the selection of an England Counties Under 20s squad to play two matches in Georgia in May.

Despite failing to progress to the Quarter-finals of the National Under 20 Championship Lancashire and Cheshire claimed the two Northern places Yorkshire have the biggest contingent at Welbeck with eight, with Lancashire providing seven, Cheshire four and Northumberland three.

The Welbeck weekend will see the four divisional squads play a series of tens matches on Friday March 29, followed by seminars and coaching the following day.

The North squad will meet again on Sunday (March 24) at Bradford & Bingley RFC for another training session ahead of the Divisional Games at Welbeck College.

North squad: Forwards - Chris Campbell (Northumberland/Darlington MP), Henry Forbes (Yorkshire/Darlington MP), Ryan Higginson (Cheshire/Wirral), David Jones (Cheshire/Caldy), Jonathan Matthews (Yorkshire/Otley), Connor McGarth (Lancashire/Sedgley Park), Phil Mills (Lancashire/Preston Grasshoppers), Alistair Murray (Lancashire/Preston Grasshoppers), Sam Peet (Lancashire/Liverpool/St.Helens), Adam Tamanis (Yorkshire/Hull), Guy Van den Dries (Yorkshire/Darlington MP), Eddie Webster (Lancashire/Preston Grasshoppers).

Backs - Joe Allott (Yorkshire/Sandal), Mike Barlow ( Cheshire/Stockport), Ollie Chambers (Cheshire/Nottingham Uni), Arnie Ellison (Yorkshire/Harrogate), Isaac Green (Yorkshire/Hull Ionians), Jamie Guy (Northumberland/Blaydon), Callum Irvine (Yorkshire/Harrogate), Ben Rath (Lancashire/Fylde), Curtis Stronge (Lancashire/Fylde), Peter Weightman (Northumberland/Tynedale).

National Under 20 Championship Quarter-finals

Venues for the National Under 20 Quarter-finals have now been agreed. Northern Group winners Lancashire will entertain North Midlands at Liverpool St Helens on April 7, while Cheshire will face Gloucestershire at Cinderford RFC on the same day, 2.15 ko.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory