Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England name U18 squad for FIRA?AER for tournament in France
News
Your News England name U18 squad for FIRA?AER for tournament in France
21
MAR

England Under 18 coaches John Fletcher, Peter Walton and Ian Peel have named their squad for the 2013 FIRA/AER European Championship, held in Grenoble.

Defending champions England face Portugal in their first game on Friday March 22 (KO 7pm local time) before readying themselves for a potential semi-final and final.

Head Coach Fletcher said: “We’ve got a good squad for this tournament but we know that it will be a challenge. We’re missing a few lads; Alfie Barron, Max Clark, Brett Herron and Will Owen are injured unfortunately, but it gives an opportunity for guys to come in and impress.

"Our aim is to build on the recent performances against Scotland and Wales and improve through the three games"

For all interview requests contact StefanCurtis@RFU.com / 07894 783 371.

Forwards

Andrew Boyce (Worcester Warriors & Kings Worcester)

Andrew Hughes (Sale Sharks & Hartpury College)

Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

Charlie Hewitt (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

Lewis Boyce (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)

Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)

James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College)

Jordan Onjoaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)

Josh Peters (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)

Matt Bolwell (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry’s Grammar)

Sam James (Saracens & Bishops Stortford)

Backs

George Perkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

Howard Packman (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

James Mitchell (Sale Sharks & Lymm School)

Josh Sharp (Saracens & Oaklands College)

Josh Skelcey (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

Louis Clayton-Molloy (London Wasps & Harrow School)

Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

Tom Fowlie (London Irish & St Pauls Catholic College)

Tom Howe (London Wasps & Shiplake College)

Lucas Slowik (Bristol Rugby & Filton College)

Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory