Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U18 name side to face Scotland
News
Your News England U18 name side to face Scotland
02
MAR

ENGLAND Under 18 Head Coach John Fletcher has named his side to face Scotland in this Sundays game against Scotland in Darlington, kick off 2.00pm.

Full back Howard Packman and lock Charlie Ewels are the only players with previous Under 18 experience, but Fletcher is confident that his young side has enough talent to succeed.

He said: The programme has been running since August so were pretty excited to get to the competition phase its always the most exciting time for us and for the players. Playing Scotland is always a tough challenge but its one that were really looking forward to.

The last time the two sides met England won 20-8 in Hawick with coming tries from Callum Braley, Ross Moriarty and Joel Conlon, all have whom have since moved into the England Under 20 set up.

Fletcher added: Were hugely excited about heading up to Darlington they have excellent facilities and we have enjoyed great support from matches in other parts of the country in previous seasons.

We deliberately try to move the games around the country, allowing rugby supporters an opportunity to watch England's young talented players play an international match.

England Under 18 starting XV v Scotland

15 Howard Packman (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

14 Tom Howe ((Shiplake College & London Wasps)

13 Nick Tompkins (Oaklands College & Saracens)

12 Brett Herron (Wellington College & London Irish)

11 Tom Fowlie (St Paul's Catholic College & London Irish)

10 Josh Sharp (Oaklands College & Saracens)

9 Stuart Townsend (Ivybridge Community College & Exeter Chiefs)

1 Luke Chapman (Truro College & Exeter Chiefs)

2 Jack Walker (Prince Henry's & Leeds Carnegie)

3 Paul Hill (Prince Henry's Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)

4 Jordan Onojaife (Stowe & Northampton Saints)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)

6 Andrew Hughes (Hartpury College & Sale Sharks)

7 Andrew Boyce (Kings Worcester &Worcester Warriors)

8 James Chisholm (c) (Brighton College & Harlequins)

Replacements:

16 Sam James (Bishop's Stortford & Saracens)

17 George Edgson (Hartpury College & London Wasps)

18 Neale Farthing (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College & Leicester Tigers)

19 Charlie Hewitt (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs)

20 Josh Peters (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)

21 James Mitchell (Lymm School & Sale Sharks)

22 Josh Skelcey (Moulton College & Northampton)

23 Louis Clayton-Molloy (Harrow School & London Wasps)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory