Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Mixed fortunes for South West Women's U18 and U15 teams at Esher RFC
News
Your News Mixed fortunes for South West Women's U18 and U15 teams at Esher RFC
22
FEB

There were mixed fortunes for the two South West Women's age group teams in Divisional action against the London & South East Division at Esher RFC last Sunday (Feb. 19).

The South West U18 side comfortably eased past their London & South East opposition, 38-19, while there was disappointment for the South West U15 squad who crashed, 52-17, to the hosts.

The U18s running in seven tries in all with two apiece for both skipper and fly half Lauren Cattell and replacement wing Ruth Dow, whos younger sister Abi had also scored twice in the U15s match earlier.

It was a very pleasing result for the U18s in what was a good game from both sides," summed up Kevin Moggridge, the South West RFUWs Divisional Talent Development Officer. We had seven England U20 players in the squad and it showed.

Hooker Lucy Aylesbury was the player of the match while the two locks, Courtney Gill and Kate Ormond, also turned in impressive performances.

It was certainly close up until half-time with No.8 Katie Turnbull, Cattell and centre Megan Goddards tries, plus her penalty, separating the teams, 18-12 in the South Wests favour.

Dow, coming off the bench, grabbed the first of her brace to open the second-half scoring, only for the London & South East Division to add their third try to get within four points, 23-19.

But, further tries from Cattell, Dow and debut-making replacement Alana Sealey-Grant eased the visitors to a comfortable win.

Prior to the U18s match Reading centre Abbie Dow touched down two of the three second-half tries run in by the South West U15 team as they went down, 52-17, at the hands of their London & South East counterparts.

Dow also converted a third try from wing Tallulah Bodenham in what was a spirited fight back.

It was 40-0 at half-time and they were well beaten by superior play in the first half, admitted Moggridge. But it was a very spirited second-half from a young team with many of them set to play another two years at this level.

The RFUW Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players go from playing club rugby to representing their county. Current England stars who have qualified through this pathway include most recently Emily Braund, who got her first cap for England a fortnight ago in the RBS 6 Nations match against Scotland.

Players selected for the Divisional Programme have been selected by their Constituency Body and if they are successful could go on to try out for England , or qualify for the Under 18s and Under 15s RFUW National Talent Development Groups, which looks to develop the future talent of England Womens rugby.

South West U18:- Rosie Kells (Thornbury/Gloucs); Tilly Vaughan-Fowler (Oxford/Bucks), Lauren Chenoweth (Newquay Hornets/Cornwall), Megan Goddard (Gloucester Reds/Gloucs), Sophie Lee (Aylesbury/Bucks-Oxon); Lauren Cattell (Bucks Jesters/Bucks-Oxon), Bianca Blackburn (Gloucester/Gloucs); Emily Underwood (Exeter/Devon), Lucy Aylesbury (North Dorset/D&W), Jo Able (Tavistock/Devon); Courtney Gill (Plymouth Albion/Devon), Kate Ormond (Melksham-Chipping Sodbury/D&W); Jenny Benton (Cirencester), Rebecca Belcher (Berks BaBas/Berks), Katie Turnbull (Thornbury/Gloucs). Reps: Shantell Hearn (Somerset), Jamie-Lee White (Oakmedians/D&W), Amy Kaley (Oxford-Bucks/Bucks-Oxon), Frankie Rickard (Newquay Hornets/Cornwall), Ruth Dow (Reading Girls/Berks), Alana Sealey-Grant (Chipping Sodbury/Gloucs), Rebecca Moore (Reading Girls/Berks).

South West U15 squad: Michaela Roberts (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Kaitlyn Bridge (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Megan Coombes (Exeter Saracens/Devon); Poppy Leitch (Exeter Saracens/Devon), Ellie Evans (Cleeve/Somerset), Emily Crawford (Thournbury/Gloucestershire), Georgia Phillips (Melksham/Dorset&Wilts), Taylor Gill (Plymouth Albion/Devon), Lucy Bourne (Exeter Saracens/Devon), Flo Jenkins (Wallingford/Oxfordshire), Ella Donnelley (Oakmeadians/Dorset & Wilts), Cleo Dimoline (Exeter Saracens/ Devon), Daisey Fahey (Plymouth Albion/Devon), Imogen Reay (Wallingford/Oxfordshire), Ella Sandford (Liskeard Leopards/Cornwall), Abbie Dow (Reading/Berkshire), Daisy Phillips (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Tallulah Murphy (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Tallulah Bodenham (Exmouth/Devon), Rowan White (Wallingford/Oxfordshire), Annouska Gregovich (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Thryza Peters (Gloucester Reds/Gloucestershire).

Remaining South West U18 fixture:-

March 18th South West v North @ Stroud, 1-15pm kick-off

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory