Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Midlands Women take on the North in RFUW programme
News
Your News Midlands Women take on the North in RFUW programme
enlarge
enlarge

The Midlands Senior Women’s squad will be bolstered by the return of England international Emily Braund this Sunday when take on the North in the RFUW Divisional Programme at Blackwell Meadows in Darlington, kick off 2pm.

With England Head Coach Gary Street rotating his squad once again this weekend when England take on Wales at Twickenham Stadium Braund will be back in action for her county as the Midlands look to kick start this season’s campaign.

Lichfield lock Braund made her England debut against Scotland earlier this month and then went on to play against Italy two weeks ago, helping England to two wins from two in this season’s campaign and on track to retain their Six Nations crown.

Matthew Ferguson, the RFUW’s Talent Development Officer for the Midlands, said: “The Midlands Senior team are really looking forward to getting on to the pitch following the last game falling foul to bad weather.

“We are delighted to welcome back Emily who has been making a big impression at international level. With Emily coming back into the fold she will give the Midlands squad a real boost; she’s proven to all the divisional players that the England pathway is open to them. I’m sure she will use the experiences she has gained in the Six Nations to help the Midlands open their campaign with a competitive performance against their Northern rivals.”

The RFUW Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players progressing from club rugby to representing their county, their division and their country.

Midlands Squad:

Amy Tinn (Notts,Lins & Derbys,Deeping), Gemma Wilson (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Saracens), Rebecca Williams (Staffs, Lichfield), Roz Crowley (Staffs, Lichfield), Liz Polson (Staffs, Lichfield), Fiona Jones (Staffs, Lichfield), Stacey Maquire (Staffs, Lichfield), Rebecca James (Staffs,Lichfield), Fiona Fletcher (Staffs, Lichfield), Caley Parnell (Staffs, Lichfield), Gemma Sharples (Staffs, Lichfield), Natasha Jones (Staffs, Lichfield), Emily Braund (Staffs, Lichfield), Rachel Jones (Staffs, Lichfield), Emma-Jo Jenkins (Warwick, Keresley), Nancy Stone (North Mids, Camp Hill), Hannah Newsome (Notts,Lins & Derbys, North Hykeham), Stacy Tolley (Warwick, Keresley), Jess Sippits (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Lichfield), Stephanie Cranmer (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Lichfield), Caroline Spence (Warwick, Old Leams), Danii Booth (Notts,Lins & Derbys, Chesterfield), Kelly Robertson (East Mids, ASSE).

Divisional Programme 2012:

February 26th

Seniors:

N v Mids, Blackwell Meadows Darlington, KO 2pm

SW v LSE, Newbury RFC, 2pm

March 18th

Seniors:

Mids v LSE, Five Ways, KO 1pm

SW v N, Stroud RFC, KO3pm

U18s

Mids v LSE, Five Ways, KO 245pm

SW v N, Stroud RFC, KO 115pm

March 31st& April 1st

U15s Divisional Festival, Hartpury College

Draw TBC,

April 1st

U18s:

N v LSE, Hartpury College, KO TBC

Mids v SW, Hartpury College, KO TBC

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory