Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > South West Women's U18 and U15 Divisional teams tackle London & South East at Esher RFC this Sunday (19th)
News
Your News South West Women's U18 and U15 Divisional teams tackle London & South East at Esher RFC this Sunday (19th)

The Rugby Football Union for Women (RFUW) Divisional Programme for both the Women’s Under 18 and Under 15 teams gets underway this Sunday with both of the South West sides facing their respective London & South East counterparts at Esher RFC.

The RFUW Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players go from playing club rugby to representing their county. Current England stars who have qualified through this pathway include most recently Emily Braund, who got her first cap for England last weekend in the RBS 6 Nations against Scotland.

Players selected for the Divisional Programme have been selected by their Constituency Body and if they are successful could go on to try out for England , or qualify for the Under 18s and Under 15s RFUW National Talent Development Groups, which looks to develop the future talent of England Women’s rugby.

It’s a 2-45pm kick-off for the strong South West U18 team which will be led by fly half Lauren Cattell, one of five England U20 players selected.

Lock Courtney Gill, No.8 Katie Turner, scrum-half Bianca Blackburn and centre Megan Goddard complete the international quintet who will be out to inspire the rest of the squad.

“We’ll be looking for the U20 players to drive forward the South West in what’s a big game at Esher,” says Kevin Moggridge, the South West RFUW’s Divisional Talent Development Officer. “But we’re looking to challenge all 30 players in the South West squad over the coming three games and the battle for places is going to be very tough.”

The South West U15 selectors make a late decision on their final line-up for their earlier match that kicks-off at 1pm.

It’s the only Divisional game at this age group but provides coaches and administrators alike a chance to see the promising players coming through the age ranks.

Moggridge comments: “There’s a lot of new players in the U15’s and it’s exciting times and we are looking for great things from the young players.

“They’ve been working hard and now they’ll be tested in a big game environment and it’s an important part of their development as a young player.”

South West U18:- Rosie Kells (Thornbury/Gloucs); Tilly Vaughan-Fowler (Oxford/Bucks), Lauren Chenoweth (Newquay Hornets/Cornwall), Megan Goddard (Gloucester Reds/Gloucs), Sophie Lee (Aylesbury/Bucks-Oxon); Lauren Cattell (Bucks Jesters/Bucks-Oxon), Bianca Blackburn (Gloucester/Gloucs); Emily Underwood (Exeter/Devon), Lucy Aylesbury (North Dorset/D&W), Jo Able (Tavistock/Devon); Courtney Gill (Plymouth Albion/Devon), Kate Ormond (Melksham-Chipping Sodbury/D&W); Jenny Benton (Cirencester), Rebecca Belcher (Berks BaBas/Berks), Katie Turnbull (Thornbury/Gloucs). Reps: Shantell Hearn (Somerset), Jamie-Lee White (Oakmedians/D&W), Amy Kaley (Oxford-Bucks/Bucks-Oxon), Frankie Rickard (Newquay Hornets/Cornwall), Ruth Dow (Reading Girls/Berks), Alana Sealey-Grant (Chipping Sodbury/Gloucs), Rebecca Moore (Reading Girls/Berks).

South West U15 from: Michaela Roberts (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Kaitlyn Bridge (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Megan Coombes (Exeter Saracens/Devon); Poppy Leitch (Exeter Saracens/Devon), Ellie Evans (Cleeve/Somerset), Emily Crawford (Thournbury/Gloucestershire), Georgia Phillips (Melksham/Dorset&Wilts), Taylor Gill (Plymouth Albion/Devon), Lucy Bourne (Exeter Saracens/Devon), Flo Jenkins (Wallingford/Oxfordshire), Ella Donnelley (Oakmeadians/Dorset & Wilts), Cleo Dimoline (Exeter Saracens/ Devon), Daisey Fahey (Plymouth Albion/Devon), Imogen Reay (Wallingford/Oxfordshire), Ella Sandford (Liskeard Leopards/Cornwall), Abbie Dow (Reading/Berkshire), Daisy Phillips (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Tallulah Murphy (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Tallulah Bodenham (Exmouth/Devon), Rowan White (Wallingford/Oxfordshire), Annouska Gregovich (Newquay Queen Bees/Cornwall), Thryza Peters (Gloucester Reds/Gloucestershire).

Remaining South West U18 fixture:-

March 18th – South West v North @ Stroud, 1-15pm kick-off

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory