Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Midlands U18 squad for festival
News
Your News Midlands U18 squad for festival
14
FEB

MIDLANDS Under 18s have named wing Coin Dickson, an England Under 16 international last season, in their squad for the Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC from February 17 to 19.

Dickson, of Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands, was called up by England Under-18s for their non-cap match against the Leicester Tigers Academy at Welford Road last month.

The Midlands, who preparations have been disrupted by bad weather which forced the cancellation of their final warm-up match against the Northampton Saints Academy, completed their preparations for the Divisional Festival with a training session at Bedford Modern School yesterday.

The Midlands will play London & South East in the opening match at the Festival at Broadstreet on February 17 (2pm) with the North taking on the South West at 5pm.

The Midlands will then play the North on February 19 (11am) followed by London & SE v South West at 1pm.

Midlands Under 18s squad for Divisional FestivalBacks: Will Simmonds (Aylesbury GS, Leighton Buzzard, Bedford Blues Academy and East Midlands), Julian Hensman (Bedford Modern school, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Max Stelling (Old Swinford Hospital School, Moseley, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands, Charles Jones (Worcester Sixth Form College, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Louis Grimoldby (Stamford School, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Sam Waltier (Bromsgrove School), Worcester, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Sam Pointon (Rugby School, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), George Humphreys (Bedford School, Bedford Blues Academy and East Midlands), Liam O’Neil (Henley College, Wellesbourne, Wasps Academy and Warwickshire).

Forwards: Damon Poole (Bromsgrove School, Worcester, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Curtis Greene (St Joseph’s College, Trentham and Staffordshire), George Beale (Bromsgrove School, Worcester, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Morgan Robinson-Eames (Bishop Burton College, Hull, Nottingham Academy and NLD), Matt Spink (Worcester Sixth Form College, Birmingham & Solihull, Worcester Warriors Academy and Warwickshire), Thomas Roberts (Grimsby College, Nottingham Academy and NLD), Matt Masters (Worcester Sixth Form College, Worcester Warriors and North Midlands), Ben Brownlie (Moulton College, Harpenden, Bedford Blues Academy and East Midlands), Jack Cosgrove (Hartpury College, Barkers’s Butts, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Lewis Grinsell (Hartpury College, Moseley, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Matt Collins (Tresham College, Kettering, Bedford Blues Academy and East Midlands), Ed Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital School, Bridgnorth, Worcester Warriors and North Midlands), Dan Young (Bromgsrove School, Worcester, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory