Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > London & South East name U18 squad for festival
News
Your News London & South East name U18 squad for festival
14
FEB

The London & South East Under 18 selectors have named a squad of 23 players for the Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry this weekend.

They will face the Midlands on Friday February 17 at 2pm, followed by the North taking on the South West at 5pm.

London & South East will play the South West on Sunday February 19 at 1pm, preceded by Midlands v North at 11am.

The festival will allow the England U18s Clubs and Schools management team to select their squad for the training camps and matches with the Northampton Saints and Leicester Tigers Academies that lead into April’s first-ever home international, when England U18 Clubs and Schools will meet Ireland Under 18 Clubs at Old Merchant Taylors’ RFC.

The England U18 Clubs and Schools programme was introduced last season to reward players who have advanced within their Constituent Bodies. It ensures talented players are kept on the international radar while continuing to pursue academic and career interests.

The 2011 squad took on Ireland U18 Clubs in Dublin and came back from 17-0 down at half time to draw 23-23.

England U18 Clubs and Schools head coach Dave Reed said: "There is so much talent in the Under 18 age group.

“I’m really looking forward to the Divisional Festival and the chance to select a squad which, thanks to the exciting programme of training weekends and matches, will be well prepared for their international challenge.”

London & South East U18 squad for Divisional Festival, February 17-19, 2012:

Eastern Counties

Gabriel Carroll, flanker, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Sudbury RFC

Charlie Hays-Burt, hooker, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Colchester RFC

Chris Lord, wing, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Bury St Edmunds RFC

Shaquille Meyers, flanker, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Diss RFC

Joe Tarrant, fly half, St Joseph’s College Ipswich and Colchester RFC

Essex

Jack Smith, prop, SEEVIC College and Westcliff RFC

Hampshire

Alex Bradley, No.8, Bishop Wordsworth and Andover RFC

Luke Jones, wing, Guernsey College of FE and Guernsey RFC

Chris Levesley, wing, Highlands College and Jersey RFC

Jack Ramshaw, lock, St Paul’s Catholic College and Portsmouth RFC

Hertfordshire

Ben Calder, scrum half, Oaklands College and Old Albanian RFC

Jack Culverhouse, prop, Oaklands College and Welwyn RFC

Harry Thorogood, fly half, Watford GS and Harrow RFC

Kent

Richard Adeniyi-Jones, lock, St Olave’s and Westcombe Park RFC

Harry Sloan, centre, Skinners’ School and Harlequins FC

Middlesex

Luke Paynter, lock, Twyford School and Ealing Trailfinders RFC

Surrey

Jordan Burns, scrum half, Epsom College and Cobham RFC

James Clements, full back, RGS Guildford and Guildford RFC

Harry Little, centre, RGS Guildford and Guildford RFC

Sussex

Nick de Brett, hooker, Tonbridge School and East Grinstead RFC

Richard Hadfield, prop, Hurstpierpoint College and Hove RFC

Seb Nagle-Taylor, No.8, Eastbourne College

Joe Woods, prop, The Regis School and Chichester RFC

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory