Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > South West name U18 divisional squad
News
Your News South West name U18 divisional squad
14
FEB

The South West have named their squad for this seasons U18 Divisional Festival which, weather permitting, will be held at Broadstreet RFC, Coventry, this weekend (Feb. 17th – 19th).

Scrum half Henry Taylor will lead the team on the pitch for their two games against the North, kick-off 5pm Friday, and the London & South East Division, kick-off 1pm on Sunday.

The squad came together over last weekend and played a training game against Exeter Chiefs Academy losing 33-13 on Sunday but, as the South West’s U18 chairman Dave Penberthy agrees, it was a very useful warm-up for the Divisional Championship.

“We got everything we wanted out of it,” he remarks. “Exeter were very strong and even had some of their U20 players in the team

“We really picked ourselves up towards the end of the game and everybody gave a good account of themselves and, I think, we will be a force to be reckoned with next weekend.

The squad stayed together overnight for some light training and video analysis at Taunton RFC on Monday and are due to reconvene at Hartpury College on Thursday before travelling to Broadstreet RFC for the Divisional Festival.

Coaches Simon Morgan and Pat McManus along with the management group have been impressed by the squad that they have inherited and who have been receptive to their coaching ideas and the methods used.

“The challenge for the squad is to win both of their divisional matches playing a distinctive brand of rugby,” sums up Chairman of Selectors John `Topper’ Brown. “The aim, last weekend, was to build a solid team ethos and create an environment that both players and management are happy with.

“If we get this right then the results will follow and the players will flourish and this will, hopefully, enhance their opportunities for further selection to the England U18 national squad.”

South West U18 Division squad: Tom Bellack – full back Somerset; Neil Broadbank – back-row Cornwall; Linford Brock – wing Devon; David Buck – fly half Dorset & Wilts; Tiff Eden – full back Gloucestershire; Will Eversfield – No.8 Berkshire; Max Folkard – prop Dorset & Wilts; Sam Hanks – centre Somerset; Ed Hoadley – scrum half Berkshire; Joe Joyce – lock Somerset; Dan Keat – prop Dorset & Wilts; Tom Lawday – flanker Dorset & Wilts; Zack Maiden – winger Bucks; Elliott Moss – lock Bucks; Adam Peters – flanker Bucks v/c; Charlie Pounds – prop Dorset & Wilts; Henry Purdey – centre Oxfordshire; Josh Sargent – hooker Devon; Will Taverner – flanker Devon; Henry Taylor – scrum half Bucks (c); Dylan Teasdale – centre Oxfordshire; Jamie Tolan – hooker Berkshire; Tom White – prop Devon.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory