Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Midlands U18 selectors name squad for Festival
News
Your News Midlands U18 selectors name squad for Festival
26
JAN

THE Midlands Under 18 selectors will name a revised squad for next months Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry after a training session at Bedford Modern School on Sunday January 29.

The Midlands drew 19-19 with Bedford Blues Academy Under 19s at Goldington Road last Sunday but the selectors decided to delay naming a trimmed down squad after three players, hooker Lewis Grinsell (Hartpury College and North Midlands), number eight Ed Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital School and North Midlands) and prop George Beale (Bromsgrove School and North Midlands) were selected to play for an England Under 18s development side in their defeat by Wales at Newport on Tuesday.

In addition Midlands wing Colin Dickson (Ellesmere College and North Midlands) has been called into the Midlands Under 18 squad for their match against Leicester Academy at Welford Road on January 29.

The revised Midlands Under 18 squad will play Northampton Saints Academy at Broadstreet on February 5 (1pm) before returning to Bedford Modern School for a final training session ahead of the Divisional Festival where they will play London & SE on February 17 (2pm) and the North on February 19 (11am).

Midlands Under 18 squad:

Full-backs: Jack Hobbs (Warwickshire), Jacob Knight (Warwickshire), Will Simmonds (East Midlands)

Wings: AaronMorris (East Midlands), Liam ONeil (Warwickshire), Colin Dickson (North Midlands), Julian Hensman (East Midlands).

Centres: Charles Jones (North Midlands), Felix Streeton (East Midlands), Max Stelling (North Midlands).

Fly-halves: Louis Grimoldby (East Midlands), George Humphries (East Midlands), Max Rodman (Warwickshire).

Scrum-halves: Sam Waltier (North Midlands), Sam Pointon (East Midlands), Alex Smit (East Midlands).

Loosehead props: Henri DaCosta (East Midlands), Jack Cosgrove (North Midlands), Thomas Handford (Leicestershire), Damon Poole (North Midlands), Jared Parkinson (NLD)

Hookers: Lewis Grinsell (North Midlands), Curtis Greene (Staffordshire).

Tighthead props: George Beale (North Midlands), Matt Collins (East Midlands).

Locks: Morgan Robinson (NLD), Matt Spink (Warwickshire), Haydn Edwins (East Midlands).

Blindside flankers: Thomas Roberts (NLD), Will Skingsley (East Midlands), Matt Masters (North Midlands).

Openside flankers: George Seabrook (NLD).

No.8s: Ben Brownlie (East Midlands), Ed Taylor (North Midlands), Dan Young (North Midlands).

Sponsors
hotelnearmeonline.com
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory