Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > London & South East Daily Mail Schools review
News
Your News London & South East Daily Mail Schools review

In the Daily Mail RBS U18 Cup, the young Whitgift sides bid to land a third title will be tested in a local derby in the last 16 when they meet Dulwich College.

The champions Whitgift made it through from the fifth round with a hard-fought 29-16 win away to Peter Symonds College in Winchester, with full back Will Page kicking four penalties and a conversion, and wing James OSullivan scoring two tries.

St Josephs College, Ipswich, meanwhile, have been busy accumulating five wins in the month of November including a fifth-round U18 Cup win away to The Judd in Kent, 50-10, that included a try by free-scoring England U17 squad wing George Wacokecoke.

The St Josephs U15s had a tougher time against Campion from Hornchurch before winning their U15 Cup fifth round tie 19-14, with Cameron Ives grabbing a couple of tries. St Jos will face Trinity School, Croydon in the next round.

Saffron Walden County High School savoured the taste of Twickenham success last April when they won the 2010-11 Daily Mail RBS U15 Vase.

But the Essex schools run in this seasons U15 Cup competition ended with a 7-0 round four defeat to Felsted, who were knocked out in turn in the fifth round by Robert Clack, 47-8.

That earned Robert Clack a trip to meet Whitgifts U15s in the next round.

Daily Mail RBS U18 Cup 2011-12

London & South East A: Round 5: St Benedict's School Ealing 20 Mill Hill School 18; The Judd School 10 St Joseph's College Ipswich 50; The King's School Canterbury 15 The Skinners' School Tunbridge Wells 17.

Round 4:Duke of York's Royal Military School 5 The King's School, Canterbury 36; Eastbourne College 5 Hurstpierpoint College 31; Gravesend Grammar School 17 The Judd School 63; Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys 3 The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells 9; St Joseph's College, Ipswich 73 Thomas Mills High School 0.

London & South East B: Round 5: Dulwich College 23 Langley Park School For Boys 3; Peter Symonds College 16 Whitgift School 29; The Campion School Hornchurch 37 Colchester Royal Grammar School 7.

Round 4: Barton Peveril College 7 Peter Symonds College 44; Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School 23 Langley Park School for Boys 33; Colchester Royal Grammar School 31 Felsted School 10; Gordon's School 0 Whitgift School 46; Reigate Grammar School 26 Hampton School 42; Robert Clack School 19 The Campion School, Hornchurch 22;Stratton Upper School and Community College 0 The Bishop's Stortford High School 57;Wimbledon College 0 Dulwich College 17.

Daily Mail RBS U18 Vase 2011-12

Round 4

London & South East A: Christ's Hospital 3 St George's College, Weybridge 7; Cranbrook School 22 Maidstone Grammar School 13; Ravens Wood School 57 Oakwood Park Grammar School 3; Strode's College 19 Latymer Upper School 11; The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School 5 Richmond-Upon-Thames College 29; Biddenham Upper School 0 Strode's College 42;Brighton Hove and Sussex Sixth Form College 5 Christ's Hospital 24;Bungay High School 7 Oakwood Park Grammar School 47; Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove 13 St George's College, Weybridge 66; Caterham School 26 Worth School 17; Richmond-Upon-Thames College v Sharnbrook Upper School and Community College HWO ;St Ignatius College 10 Latymer Upper School 25; The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School v Wootton Upper School HWO; The College of Richard Collyer 20 Sussex Downs College 12; The Harvey Grammar School v Cranbrook School AWO; The Howard School 10 The King John School, Essex 10; The Norton Knatchbull School 0 Maidstone Grammar School 29; Towers School and Sixth Form Centre 5 Dover Grammar School For Boys 21; Westcliff High School For Boys 3 Ravens Wood School 26; Wilmington Grammar School for Boys 10 Seevic College 33.

London & South East B: Alton College 7 Brockenhurst College 29; Colfe's School 7 Dartford Grammar School 23; Haberdashers' Aske's Federation 3 Wallington County Grammar School 50; Mildenhall College of Technology 0 Saffron Walden County High School 62; Salesian School Chertsey 27 Richard Challoner School 0; The Coopers' Company and Coborn School 34 Davenant Foundation School 20; Alton College 63 Oaklands Catholic School 7; Davenant Foundation School v Great Baddow High School HWO; Glyn Technology School 0 Brockenhurst College 64;Haberdashers' Aske's Federation 37 Wilson's School 0;Havant College 5 Sixth Form College, Farnborough 44; King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford 53 Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School 24; Lord Wandsworth College 41 Riddlesdown High School 0; Mildenhall College of Technology v King's College School, Wimbledon HWO; Saffron Walden County High School 22 Reigate College 10; Salesian School, Chertsey 41 Newport Free Grammar School 0; St Olave's Grammar School 3 Wallington County Grammar School 7; The Coopers' Company and Coborn School Farlingaye High School HWO; Tiffin School 14 Colfe's School 24; Trinity School, Croydon 15 Dartford Grammar School 32.

Daily Mail RBS U15 Cup 2011-12

London & South East A: Round 5: Robert Clack School 47 Felsted School 8; The Bishop's Stortford High School 7 Hampton School 45; The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells 53 The King's School, Canterbury 0.

Round 4: Brighton College 30 Dorothy Stringer High School 5; Richard Hale School 3 The Bishop's Stortford High School 27; Robert Clack School 55 Trinity Catholic High School 5; Saffron Walden County High School 0 Felsted School 7; The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells 21 The Judd School 10; Whitgift School 24 Wimbledon College 10.

London & South East B: Round 5:Dulwich College 13 Trinity School, Croydon 15; Langley Park School for Boys 11 Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School 10; Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 3 St Benedict's School, Ealing 48; St Joseph's College, Ipswich 19 The Campion School, Hornchurch 14.

Round 4: St Benedict's School, Ealing 76 Mill Hill School 0; St Joseph's College, Ipswich 43 Ipswich School 5; The Campion School, Hornchurch 39 William De Ferrers School 14;Trinity School, Croydon 50 Christ's Hospital 0;Watford Grammar School for Boys 0 Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet 14.

Daily Mail RBS U15 Vase 2011-12

Knockout Stages

London & South East 1: New Hall School 52 East Bergholt High School 0; St Bede's School, Redhill 10 Glyn Technology School 30; St George's College, Weybridge 51 Beths Grammar School 0; Beths Grammar School 21 Carshalton Boys Sports College 12; Caterham School v King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford HWO; Hartismere High School 10 East Bergholt High School 31;New Hall School 38 Worth School 20; Newport Free Grammar School v Sir John Leman High School HWO; St Bede's School, Hailsham 0 Glyn Technology School 69; St Bede's School, Redhill 36 The Howard School 21; St George's College, Weybridge 55 St Andrew's C of E High School for Boys 0.

London & South East 2: The Gateway Academy 10 Bennett Memorial Diocesan School 17; Vyners School 31 St Ignatius College 24; Bennett Memorial Diocesan School 33 Chatham House Grammar School 12; Eltham College 41 St Martin's School, Brentwood 21; Orleans Park School 29 Isleworth and Syon School 26; St Clement Danes School 19 Enfield Grammar School 5; St Ignatius College 21 Parmiter's School 17; The Gateway Academy 46 Kemnal Technology School 5; Vyners School 26 The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School 24.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory