Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Uncertainty adds spice to U15 Daily Mail Cup (including U18 results)
News
Your News Uncertainty adds spice to U15 Daily Mail Cup (including U18 results)
12
OCT

One of the joys of the Daily Mail Under 15 Cup competition is the unpredictability of the outcome of games in the earlier rounds.

There are no solid form guides when the youngsters embark on their bid to be two of the last men standing at Twickenham on April 1, 2009. Many will be groups of players with exceptional records among their peers as they have made their way through the age groups to Under 15 level, but only when they step out of the comfort zone of teams they have beaten on an annual basis is the real calibre of teams and individuals put to the test.

While a pecking order is established through the rounds as results provide concrete evidence of quality, initially there is a measure of uncertainty as young teams unaccustomed to the added pressure of a national knockout competition step onto a bigger stage.

At the more senior Under 18 level, there are clear pointers. Long-established levels of excellence; the previous season’s performances in the Daily Mail; current season successes; individual representative honours; and the carry-over of players from the previous campaign.

But the Under 15 teams start with a comparatively clean slate, which adds to the excitement as previously unsung teams make headway.

The growing influence of club junior sections has undoubtedly impacted on the quality of play in schools and with schoolteachers continuing to add plenty of value once the boys come under their guidance, playing levels have probably never been higher.

Last season Stokesley Comprehensive School from North Yorkshire flew the flag for the ‘minnows’, putting out Yarm, Richmond, Barnard Castle, Ampleforth and Durham en route to Round Six, where their Twickenham team was finally ended by Manchester Grammar.

The fact that they were rubbing shoulders with the elite of the North East, however, underlines the magical quality of the Daily Mail Cup and after winning 40-5 at Bedale High School in Round Two, there will be no shortage of confidence when Queen Ethelburga’s are visitors in the next round.

While the emergence of ‘unknowwns’ adds spice to proceedings, there are still plenty of tried-and-tested schools who can be relied upon the make an impact year-on-year and most of those will be featuring in Round Three this week.

In some cases there will be local and inter-county rivalry to bring extra incentive, with Ullswater Community College’s visit to Trinity Carlisle and Cockermouth’s trip to Whitehaven School examples from the North West.

Calday Grange at home to St Ambrose, Arnold School entertaining Lancaster RGS, Merchant Taylor’s at Wirral Grammar and Wilmslow’s trip to Stockport are among the Lancashire/Cheshire pairings that whet the appetite, while the game at QEGS Wakefield, where Mount St Mary’s are visitors, pairs two schools with a strong pedigree.

It’s a programme to make the mouth of any schools rugby aficionado water and it will be interesting to see who are the dark horses to emerge from it.

Daily Mail Under 15 Cup, North Round One: Birkdale High w/o Cowley Language College, St Mary's College, Crosby 33 Liverpool College 15, St Edwards College, Liverpool 0 Wade Deacon High 44, Bolton w/o Ormskirk, Bramhall High 17 Stockport Grammar 19, Malbank 10 Wilmslow High 56, King James's, Knaresborough 50 Horsforth 15, Harrogate Grammar 47 Ilkley Grammar 17, Haydon Bridge High 0 Ponteland High 53, Whitley Bay High 48 Monkseaton High 19, Egglescliffe Comprehensive w/o Carmel RC School, Bridgewater County High 7 St Nicholas RC High, Northwich 15, King's, Macclesfield w/o Sale Grammar.

Daily Mail Under 15 Cup, North Round Two: Monks Dyke Tech College 0 De Aston School 48, Lincoln Minster School 12 Worksop College 28, Tollbar BEC 48 Hull Collegiate School 12, Hymers Coll w/o TLS Community Arts College, South Hunsley w/o Wolfreton School, Hayfield Comprehensive 12 Trinity Academy 38, Swinton Community School bye, Wickersley School & Sports College 17 Armthorpe Comprehensive School 52, Cowley 29 Stonyhurst College 25, St Mary’s Crosby 19 Kirkham Grammar School 15, Wade Deacon 20 Hutton Grammar School 8, Bolton School bye, Bramhall High 17 Stockport GS 19, Malbank School 10 Wilmslow High School 56, Bishop Heber County High School 0 Calday Grange Grammar School 56, Ambrose College 36 Cheadle Hulme School 0, King James School, Knaresborough 50 Horsforth 15, Ermysteds Grammar School 5 Harrogate Grammar 26, Guiseley Comprehensive School 5 Prince Henry's Grammar School, Otley 32, Woodhouse Grove School 47 Ashville College 7, Roundhay School 15 Bingley Grammar School 12, Grangefield Comprehensive School 22 Sherburn High 12, Outwood Grange College 0 Bradford Grammar School 53, King's, Pontefract 0 Leeds Grammar 52, English Martyrs School 0 Durham School 50, Emmanuel College 50 Dyke House School 0, Graham Comprehensive School 0 Scarborough College 5, Macmillan Academy 38 Yarm School 0, St Thomas More Catholic College 12 Ponteland High 45, Gosforth High School 0 RGS, Newcastle 34, Astley High School 0 Duchess High School 51, St Bedes School & Sixth Form Lancaster 22 Queen Elizabeth’s High School, Hexham 14, Whitley Bay High 0 The King’s School, Tynemouth 44, King Edward VI, Morpeth 12 St Cuthbert’s High School, Newcastle 25, Dame Allan’s w/o Whickham SC, Carmel RC College 0 Barnard Castle School 50, Richmond w/o Ian Ramsey C Of E School, Ripon Grammar School w/o Northallerton College, Bedale High School 5 Stokesley School 40, Easingwold College 14 Queen Ethelburga's College 36, Marple Hall School 36 Glossopdale Community College 7, Audenshaw w/o West Hill High School, Crossley Heath w/o Hipperholme & Lightcliffe High School, Mirfield Free Grammar 19 Rishworth School 24, Castleford HS w/o Tadcaster Grammar School, Driffield School 5 St Peters School, York 43, Meadowhead School 0 QEGS, Wakefield 44, Mount St Marys College 33 Birkdale School 12, Lytham St Annes Technology College 0 Arnold School 34, King Edward VII & Queen Mary School 7 Lancaster Royal Grammar School 19, Kirkbie Kendal School 5 Giggleswick School 36, Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale 28 Queen Katherine School 5, Whitehaven School 20 St Bees, Cumbria 5, Stainburn School & Science College 10 Cockermouth School 42, Trinity, Carlisle 21 Nelson Thomlinson School 19, Keswick School 30 Ullswater Community College 35, St Nicholas, Northwich 0 Manchester Grammar School 56, Kings School Macclesfield w/o Sale Grammar School, Hartford High School 54 Rydal Penrhos School 0, Weaverham High School 14 Birkenhead School 20, Sandbach School 7 Lymm High School 23, Fallibroome High School 29 Altrincham Grammar School 25, St Anselm’s School 10 Wirral Grammar School 12, Merchant Taylor's School w/o Cardinal Heenan High School.

Round Three (ties to be played by Wednesday, October 15): De Aston v Worksop Coll, Tollbar BEC v Hymers, South Hunsley v Trinity Ac, Swinton CS v Armthorpe CS, Cowley v St Mary’s, Crosby, Wade Deacon v Bolton, Stockport GS v Wilmslow HS, Calday Grange v St Ambrose, King James, Knaresbrough v Harrogate GS, Prince Henry’s v Woodhouse Grove, Roundhay v Grangefield CS, Bradford GS v Leeds GS, Durham v Emmanuel Coll, Ponteland v RGS Newcastle, Duchess HS 41 St Bedes 0, Kings, Tynemouth 34 St Cuthberts 36, Dame Allans v Barnard Castle, Richmond v Ripon GS, Stokesley v Queen Ethelburga’s, Marple Hall v Audenshaw, Crossley Heath v Rishworth, Castleford HS v St Peter’s, York, QEGS, Wakefield v Mount St Mary’s, Arnold v Lancasteer RGS, Giggleswick v Queen Elizabeth’s, Kirkby Lonsdale, Whitehaven v Cockermouth, Trinity Carlisle v Ullswater CC, Manchester GS v King’s, Macclesfield, Hartford HS v Birkenhead, Lymm HS v Fallibroome HS, Wirral GS v Merchant Taylor’s.

Twickenham legacy for North West duo

Calday Grange School from the Wirral and Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School from Penrith are two schools who both tasted the highs and lows of prolonged involvement in the Daily Mail Schools Cup competition last season, both reaching Twickenham only to fall at the final hurdle.

For both, however, the excitement generated not only be reaching the showpiece, but also being involved in the thrill of the journey, is something that will live long in their memories and will give added energy to this season’s challenge.

Calday Grange, Under 15 Vase finalists, and Queen Elizabeth’s, who reached the final of the Under 18 Vase, both experienced the way in which a run of success in the Daily Mail and a Twickenham outing can excite not only a school, but also an entire community.

Both have reached Round Three of the Under 18 Cup ahead of schedule, with the Cumbrian lads facing a stiff test at beaten semi-finalists Barnard Castle and the Cheshire team looking ahead to an ‘international’ trip to the Isle of Man if King William’s from the island get the better of a home tie with Wirral Grammar.

St Ambrose College from Hale Barns made some decent headway in the competition last season before being beaten by semi-finalists Barnard Castle and one of their better wins was a victory over Sandbach. This week the pair meet again at St Ambrose, with the winner having home third round advantage against the winners of Bridgewater High and Cheadle Hulme.

With 10 Northern teams having first-round byes – among them St Peter’s, York, Bradford Grammar and QEGS, Wakefield – there is a handful of teams dipping a toe in the water for the first time this week, all of which adds to the interest as the Daily Mail Cup lays on another treat.

Daily Mail Under 18 Cup, North Round One:

Stockport Grammar School 6 Lymm High 45, Rydal Penrhos 19 Liverpool College 8, Wilmslow High bye, Audenshaw 14 Bury Grammar 0, Bury College 16 Clitheroe Royal Grammar School 12, Hutton Grammar School w/o Lytham St Annes College, Runshaw College 0 Lancaster RGS 50, Giggleswick 53 Queen Elizabeth’s, Kirkby Lonsdale 12, Arnold School 57 Baines School 17, Blackpool Sixth Form College 0 Myerscough College 50, King Edward VI & Queen Mary’s 53 Winstanley College 0, Holy Cross 6th FC 0 Stonyhurst College 62, Merchant Taylor's School w/o Ormskirk School, Bolton School 11 St John Rigby College 11, Manchester GS w/o Oldham Hulme GS, Cowley Language College 53 Range High School 3, Crossley Heath w/o Benton Park, Ilkley 5 Ermysteds GS 21, Guiseley CS 7 Horsforth 17, Bradford Grammar School bye, Dame Allan's Boys School w/o Gateshead College, Macmillan Academy 53 Hartlepool Sixth FC 12, St Thomas More Catholic School 40 Tyne Metropolitan College 0, Queen Elizabeth’s, Hexham bye, Outwood Grange College 7 Mirfield Free Grammar 59, Rishworth School 33 Birkdale 14, St Mary's RC CS 19 Thomas Rotherham College 14, Hipperholme & Lightcliffe HS 0 Woodhouse Grove 50, QEGS, Wakefield bye, Tadcaster GS 14 Roundhay 27, Yarm School bye, QE 6th Form College, Darlington bye, Duchess HS 32 King Edward VI School, Morpeth 16, Whitley Bay w/o Ponteland High School, Emmanuel College 31 St Bede's 6th FC 27, Gosforth High 13 RGS, Newcastle 34, King’s Tynemouth w/o Monkseaton High School, Haydon Bridge High School w/o Whickham Sports College, Durham School w/o Wolsingham School, Carmell RC School w/o Northallerton College, St Benedict RC School 20 St Bees, Cumbria 17, Keswick 47 Cockermouth 5, Austin Friars 50 Workington 6th FC 0, Trinity, Carlisle w/o Whitehaven School, Barnard Castle School bye, Richmond School w/o Egglescliffe Comprehensive School, Kirkbie Kendal School 5 Ullswater CC 43, QEGS, Penrith bye, Driffield School 10 South Hunsley School 14, Hymers College w/o Wolfreton School, Hull Collegiate School 19 Scarborough College 10, St Peters School, York bye, Ripon Grammar School 31 Queen Ethelburga’s College 0, King James's, Knaresborough 5 Harrogate Grammar School 27, St John Fisher 12 Leeds Grammar 25, Prince Henry's Grammar School 31 Ashville College 0, King William's College, IOM bye, St Anselm's College 17 Wirral Grammar 39, Bishop Heber HS 10 Calday Grange Grammar 17, Birkenhead School 38 St Edward's College 27, St Ambrose College 29 Sir John Deane's College 0, Sandbach School 24 St Nicholas RC High School 20, Bridgewater High School 29 Sale Grammar 5, Altrincham Grammar 10 Cheadle Hulme School 12.

Round Three (ties to be completed by Wednesday, October 15): Lymm v Rydal Penrhos, Wilmslow v Audenshaw, Bury Coll v Hutton GS, Lancaster RGS v Giggleswick, Arnold v Myerscough Coll, KE VI & Queen Elizabeth’s v Stonyhurst, Merchant Taylor’s v St John Rigby Coll, Manchester GS v Cowley, Crossley Heath v Ermysted’s, Horsforth v Bradford GS, Dame Allan’s v Macmillan Ac, St Thomas More v Queen Elizabeth’s, Hexham, Mirfield FGS v Rishworth, St Mary’s, Menston v Woodhouse Grove, QEGS Wakefield v Roundhay, Yarm v QE 6th FC, Darlington, Duchess HS v Whitley Bay, Emmanuel Coll v RGS Newcastle, King’s Tynemouth v Haydon Bridge, Durham v Carmel, St Benedict’s v Keswick, Austin Friars v Trinity, Carlisle, Barnard Castle 60 Richmond 10, Ullswater CC 3 QEGS, Penrith 15, South Hunsley v Hymers Coll, Hull CS v St Peter’s, York, Ripon GS v Harrogate GS, Leeds GS v Prince Henry’s, Otley, King William’s, IoM v Wirral GS, Calday Grange 26 Birkenhead 24, St Ambrose v Sandbach, Bridgewater HS v Cheadle Hulme.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory