Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Daily Mail Schools Cup Midlands review
News
Your News Daily Mail Schools Cup Midlands review
09
NOV

Oakham School and Warwick School, two previous winners of the Daily Mail RBS Schools Under-18 Cup, are safely through to this seasons third round.

Oakham, who won the competition in 2002 and 2003 and who were beaten finalists last season, beat Leicester GS 37-3 in a local derby in the second round.

Oakham now have home advantage against Loughborough GS in the third round.

Warwick, cup winners in 2007, have a home third round tie against Tring School from Hertfordshire having disposed of the Knights Templar School 55-0 in the second round.

The Kings School from Worcester are already through to the fourth round following a whopping 74-5 win over Bedstone College in the second round and a 32-3 victory at neighbours Chase School from Malvern in the third.

Kings will have home advantage against either Solihull School or King Edward VI Five Ways from Birmingham in the fourth round.

In the Daily Mail RBS Schools Under 15 Cup, Bedford School, who won the competition in 2006, reached the third round without having to take the pitch.

Bedford were due to travel to Queensbury School in the second round but their county rivals withdrew giving Bedford a walkover to the third round where they will host St Columbas College from Hertfordshire.

Bedfords town rivals, Bedford Modern School, are already through to the fourth round having been awarded a third round bye.

Bedford Modern will now travel to play the winners of the Oakham School v Trent College third round tie.

DAILY MAIL RBS SCHOOLS UNDER 18 CUP

Second round results (Midlands):

Wymondham College v 22 Easton College 3, Langley School Norwich 15 Norwich School 27, Hills Road Sixth Form College 28 The Leys School 12, Hinchingbrooke School w/o v Prince William School Oundle, Lady Manners 24 QEGS Ashbourne 3, Queen Marys GS Walsall 22 King Edward VI Lichfield 57, Bishop Veseys GS w/o v Fairfax School, Old Swinford Hospital School 52 King Edward VI, Camp Hill 0, Princethorpe College 18 Uppingham School 31, Welbeck Defence Sixth Form College 47 Nottingham HS 25, Trent College 8 Northampton School for Boys 47, Stamford School 21 Oundle School 13, John Cleveland Collage w/o v Wellingborough School, King Edward VI School Stratford 50 Bishop Stopford School 0, Warwick School 55 The Knights Templar School 0, Richard Hale School 11 Tring School 21, Hereford Sixth Form College 0 The Chase Malvern 50, Kings Worcester 74 Bedstone College 5, King Edwards Birmingham 3 Solihull School 38, King Edward VI Five Ways 19 King Henry VIII Coventry 16, Beaumont School 0 St Georges Harpenden 30, Roundwood Park school 10 St Columbas College 21, Bishops Stortford College 52 Birchwood HS 3, Verulam School 27 Parmiters School 29, John Leggott Sixth Form College 5 Worksop College 46, Carres GS 19 The Kings School Grantham 22, Spalding GS 0 Greshams School 53, The Kings School Ely 31 Thomas Deacon Academy 20, St Josephs Stoke 51 Telford College of Arts and Technology 10, Wrekin College 14 Adams GS 57, Leicester GS 3 Oakham School 37, Dixie GS 3 Loughborough GS 32.

Third round results and draw (Midlands):

Wymondham School v Norwich School, Hills Road Sixth Form College v Hinchingbrooke School, Lady Manners School v King Edward VI Lichfield, Bishop Veseys GS v Old Swinford Hospital School, Uppingham School v Welbeck Defence Sixth Form College, Northampton School for Boys v Stamford School, John Cleveland College v King Edward VI Stratford, Warwick School v Tring School, The Chase Malvern 3 Kings Worcester 32, Solihull School v King Edward VI Five Ways, St Georges Harpenden v St Columbas College, Bishops Stortford College v Parmiters School, Worksop College v The Kings Grantham, Greshams School v The Kings Ely, St Josephs College Stoke v Adams GS, Oakham School v Loughborough GS.

DAILY MAIL RBS SCHOOLS UNDER 15 CUP

Second round results (Midlands):

Cirencester Kingshill School 0 Cheltenham College 50, The Cotswold School 77 Farmors School 0, The Chase Malvern 0 Bishop of Herefords Bluecoat School 31, Guthlaxton College 0 Oakham School 54, Trent College 12 Leicester GS 0, Northampton School for Boys 15 Bedford Modern School 23, Friary School Lichfield 0 Solihull School 56, Adams GS 12 Ellesmere College 12 (Ellesmere won on away team rule), King Edward VI Five Ways 0 Warwick School 40, Bromsgrove School 52 RGS Worcester 10, Berkhamsted School 12 St Albans School 14, Bedford School w/o v Queensbury Upper School, King Edward VI Kings Lynn 17 Greshams School 27, Norwich School 11 Wymondham College 13, The Perse School 24 Oundle School 14, Old Swinford Hospital School 26 King Edwards Birmingham 22, Princethorpe College 12 Loughborough GS 45, Rugby School 34 Lawrence Sheriff School 7, Bloxham School 3 Stowe School 57, Chosen Hill School 19 Dene Magna School 17, Loughborough GS v Rugby School, Stowe School v Sibford School.

Third round draw (Midlands):

Cheltenham College v The Cotswold School, Bishop of Herefords Bluecoat School v The Crypt School, Oakham School v Trent College, Solihull School v Bishop Veseys GS, Warwick School v King Edward VI Stratford, St Albans School v Haberdashers Askes Boys School, Bedford School v St Columbas College, Greshams School v Wymondham College, The Perse School v Sawtry Community College, Byes: Bedford Modern School, Ellesmere College, Bromsgrove School, Old Swinford Hospital School, Chosen Hill School.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory