Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Northern Schools in Twickenham assault
News
Your News Northern Schools in Twickenham assault

NINE Northern schools are still campaigning on two fronts as the Daily Mail RBS Schools RU Cup competition continues at Under 15 and Under 18 Cup level, thereby generating an added dimension of domestic excitement as regional interest starts to sharpen.

Also sharing in the special thrills of being on the Twickenham trail – the finals of the nationwide competition are staged at the most famous ground in rugby on April 4, 2012 – are five Northern schools who did not enter last season, but have now reached Round Three of the Under 15 section.

For the boys from Lord Lawson of Beamish Community School, Morecambe Community High School, Ponteland Community High School, Silcoates School and Winifred Holtby School Technology College from Hull being involved in a national knockout tournament is an exciting experience, with all the highs and lows that cup rugby brings.

For Silcoates School from Wakefield, the Daily Mail is a fresh adventure, for not only are they challenging at Under 15 Cup level for the first time, but they are one of the sides still progressing in both Cup competitions.

Joining them in delivering a two-pronged Daily Mail RBS Cup assault are Leeds Grammar, Yarm School, Lancaster RGS, Wilmslow High, Lymm High, RGS Newcastle and St Peter’s York.

Wellington College from Berkshire were claimed the ‘double’ in the 2007/8 season, but getting two teams to the showpiece is a very rare achievement.

With the important segregation process which ‘seeds’ teams into the two Vase competitions now complete - first and second round losers getting the chance to get a second bite of the cherry - a number of other schools still have the possibility of getting two teams in the Schools Day finale at Twickenham, but for now thoughts are focused on November 9, when the next tranche of games is scheduled to be played.

Daily Mail RBS Under 15 Cup

Round Three Results: North - Kirkham Grammar School 12 Stonyhurst College 7, Newcastle School for Boys 12 Royal Grammar School, Newcastle 24, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Penrith 34 St Benedict's Catholic High School 0, South Hunsley School 26 The King's School, Pontefract 33, St Edward's College, Liverpool 10 Lymm High VC School 34, The Crossley Heath School 50 Woodhouse Grove School 0, Worksop College 43 Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield 5, Egglescliffe School 24 Yarm School 27, Ermysted's Grammar School 0 Leeds Grammar School 53, Giggleswick School 0 Lancaster Royal Grammar School 21, Lady Manners School 19 Stockport Grammar School 50, St Peter's School, York 35 Ampleforth College 0, The King's School, Grantham 64 Toot Hill School 12, The Priory Ruskin Academy 14 Spalding Grammar School 51

Round Four (Nov 9, 2011): The Crossley Heath School v bye, The King's School, Pontefract v Winifred Holtby School Technology College, Royal Grammar School, Newcastle v Ponteland High School, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Penrith v bye, Worksop College v Silcoates School, Kirkham Grammar School v Manchester Grammar School, Lymm High VC School v Audenshaw School, Stockport Grammar School v Wilmslow High School, Leeds Grammar School v Prince Henry's Grammar School, Otley, Lancaster Royal Grammar School v Morecambe Community High School, Yarm School v Ripon Grammar School, Lord Lawson of Beamish Community School bye, Spalding Grammar School v The King's School, Grantham, St Peter's School, York v bye

Daily Mail RBS Under 18 Cup

Round Three Results: North - Barnard Castle School 57 Ullswater Community College 7, Bradford Grammar School w/o Horsforth School, Hartlepool Sixth Form College 3 East Durham College 18, Manchester Grammar School w/o Holy Cross Coll, Hutton Church of England Grammar School 13 Lancaster Royal Grammar School 24, Ilkley Grammar School 14 Woodhouse Grove School 32, Keswick School 41 St Bees School, Cumbria 5, Merchant Taylors, Crosby w/o Cowley Language College, Runshaw College 0 King William's College, IOM 13, St Edward's College, Liverpool 19 Liverpool College 10, Stockton Riverside College 0 Yarm School 57, Stonyhurst College 24 Arnold School 15, The Crossley Heath School 10 Leeds Grammar School 16, Wilmslow High School 52 Audenshaw School 0, Ashville College 29 Queen Ethelburga's College 5, Hall Cross School 0 Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield 50, King James's School, Knaresborough 3 Harrogate Grammar School 7, Longcroft School Hymers College AWO, Lymm High VC School 45 Stockport Grammar School 3, Mount St Mary's College, Spinkhill 35 Birkdale School 12, Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College, Darlington 0 Ampleforth College 50, Royal Grammar School, Newcastle 54 The Duchess's Community High School 0, Sale Grammar School 0 St Ambrose College 29, Sandbach School 14 Sir John Deane's College 5, Silcoates School 33 St Aidan's Church of England High School 7, The King's School, Tynemouth 3 Durham School 69, Wolfreton School 17 South Hunsley School 30, Yorkshire Coast College of Further and Higher Education 5 St Peter's School, York 55

Round Four (November 9, 2011): Leeds Grammar School bye, Bradford Grammar School v Woodhouse Grove School, Yarm School v East Durham College, Barnard Castle School v Keswick School, St Edward's College, Liverpool bye, Merchant Taylors' Boys School, Crosby v King William's College, IOM, Lancaster Royal Grammar School v Stonyhurst College, Manchester Grammar School v Wilmslow High School, Sandbach School bye, Lymm High VC School v St Ambrose College, Mount St Mary's College, Spinkhill v Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield, Silcoates School v Harrogate Grammar School, Royal Grammar School, Newcastle bye, Durham School v Ampleforth College, St Peter’s School, York v Ashville College, Hymers College v South Hunsley School .

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory