Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Daily Mail Schools review from the South West
News
Your News Daily Mail Schools review from the South West
12
OCT

THE Daily Mail RBS Under 15s Cup competition kicked off with some strong performances which saw three South West schools cruise their way into the third round without conceding a single point. Aylesbury Grammar School inflicted a 56-0 win on Dr Challoners Grammar School away from home, Newquay Tretherras School ran in 50 points over Penair School while Ivybridge Community College were 54-0 winners over Plymouth College.

Past winners Colstons School booked their place in the third round with a 43-12 win over local rivals Beechen Cliff School as did Wellington College with a convincing 55-5 victory over Claires Court School. Other south west schools to qualify for the third round include Queen Elizabeth Community College in Crediton, Prior Park College and The Windsor Boys School.

In the Daily Mail RBS Under 18s Cup Bodmin College powered into the next round with a 57-0 win over Devonport High School for Boys as did Torquay Boys School with a 62-0 win over Churston Ferrers Grammar School while other highlights include Chosen Hill School who conceded only three points as they swept aside Newent Community School 62-3.

Daily Mail RBS Schools U18 Cup - South West

Round 2

28/09/2011 Saint Paul's Catholic School 26 Ousedale School 26; Royal Latin School 21 Bloxham School 17; Tewkesbury School 20 The Cotswold School 17; Chosen Hill School 62 Newent Community School 3; Cleeve School 7 Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre 45; Beaufort Community School 17 The Crypt School 29; Farmor's School 15 Cirencester College 48; Marling School 17 Wycliffe College 14; Wyedean School and 6th Form Centre The Ridings High School HWO; St Brendan's Sixth Form College 12 Ashton Park School 7; Bournemouth School 23 Poole Grammar School 3; St Peter's School 5 Poole High School 39; Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne 28 Corfe Hills School 5; Milton Abbey School 8 The Thomas Hardye School 22; Avon Valley College 0 St John's School and Community College, Marlborough 50; Hanham High School 22 Chew Valley School 32; Wellsway School The Grange School and Sports College HWO; Katharine Lady Berkeley's School 12 The Castle School, Thornbury 35; Beechen Cliff School 17 Sheldon School 15; St Laurence School 27 Monkton Combe Senior School 21; Licensed Victuallers' School 0 The Windsor Boys' School 52; Leighton Park School 5 The Piggott School 50; Forest School 5 Pangbourne College 57; Park House School and Sports College 0 St Bartholomew's School, Newbury 33; The Cherwell School 0 Reading School 50; Akeley Wood School 22 Waddesdon Church of England School 10; Chesham Grammar School 3 Aylesbury Grammar School 59; Claires Court School 5 John Hampden Grammar School 31; Sir William Borlase's Grammar School 5 Dr Challoner's Grammar School 45; Burnham Grammar School 0 Desborough School 31; Weston College ; Churchill Community College AWO Norton Hill Academy 7; Downside School 49 The Blue School 3; The Kings of Wessex School 12 Richard Huish College 46; Yeovil College 7 King's College, Taunton 50; Bridgwater College 0 Colyton Grammar School 10; The Woodroffe School 20 Exeter School ; Queen Elizabeth's Community College, Crediton HWO Exmouth Community College ; South Dartmoor Community College HWO Churston Ferrers Grammar School 0; Torquay Boys' Grammar School 62 Truro School 77; Cornwall College 0 Redruth School 23; Helston Community College 14 Bodmin College 57; Devonport High School for Boys 0

Round 3

12/10/201;1 Ousedale School v Royal Latin School; Tewkesbury School v Sir Thomas Rich's School; Chosen Hill School v Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre; St Peter's High School and Sixth Form Centre Gloucester v The Crypt School; Cirencester College v Marling School ; Archway School v Rednock School; Wyedean School and 6th Form Centre v Bristol Grammar School; St Brendan's Sixth Form College v Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School; Bournemouth School v Poole High School; Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne v The Thomas Hardye School; Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar School v The Gryphon School; Gillingham School v St John's School and Community College; Marlborough Chew Valley School v Wellsway School; The Castle School, Thornbury v Colston's School; Beechen Cliff School v Prior Park College; Dauntsey's School v St Laurence School ; The Windsor Boys' School v The Piggott School; Reading Blue Coat School v Pangbourne College; St Bartholomew's School, Newbury v Abingdon School; Lord Williams's School v Reading School; Stowe School, Buckingham v Akeley Wood School; Magdalen College School, Oxford v Aylesbury Grammar School; The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe v John Hampden Grammar School; Dr Challoner's Grammar School v Desborough School; Bye v Backwell School ; Clevedon Community School v Churchill Community College; Downside School v The Kings of Wessex School; Richard Huish College v King's College Taunton; The Woodroffe School v Exeter School; Exmouth Community College v Torquay Boys' Grammar School; Truro School v Redruth School; Plymouth College v Bodmin College

Daily Mail RBS U15 Cup - South West

Round 2

28/09/2011; Hampshire Collegiate School 7 The Portsmouth Grammar School 44; Oaklands Catholic School 36 Bitterne Park School 5; Bishop Challoner Catholic Secondary School, Basingstoke 7 Royal Grammar School, Guildford 26; King's College School, Wimbledon 42 Gordon's School 5; Hounsdown School 0 King's School, Winchester 46; Dr Challoner's Grammar School 0 Aylesbury Grammar School 56; Penair School 0 Newquay Tretherras School 50; Truro School 31Penryn College 12; Ivybridge Community College 54 Plymouth College 0; Kingsbridge Community College 81 Bodmin College 5; Gillingham School 5 Millfield School 67; The Woodroffe School 44 The King's School, Ottery 12; Clevedon Community School 26 Wellsway School 7; Clifton College 55 The Grange School and Sports College 17; Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School 27 Backwell School 22; Colston's School 43 Beechen Cliff School 12; Exeter School 12 Queen Elizabeth's Community College, Crediton 29; Kingswood School 65 Monkton Combe Senior School 3; Marlborough College 15 Prior Park College 21; Forest School 36 Abingdon School 0; Pangbourne College 18 Reading Blue Coat School 18; Claires Court School 5 Wellington College 55; The Windsor Boys' School 59 Bearwood College 7; The Purbeck School 8 Sherborne School 58; The Blandford School 21 Bournemouth School 15

Round 3

12/10/2011; Aylesbury Grammar School v Sir William Borlase's Grammar School; Clevedon Community School v Clifton College; Ivybridge Community College v Kingsbridge Community College; King's College School, Wimbledon v Bye; King's School, Winchester v Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar School; Lord Wandsworth College v Royal Grammar School, Guildford; Newquay Tretherras School v Truro School; Oaklands Catholic School v Bye; St John's College, Southsea v The Portsmouth Grammar School; The Beaconsfield School v The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe; The Kings of Wessex School v Millfield School; The Woodroffe School v Bye; Bristol Grammar School v Queen Elizabeth's Hospital School; Bye v Sherborne School; Colston's School v Priory Community School; Desborough School v Wellington College; Kingswood School v Prior Park College; Reading Blue Coat School v Bye; St Peter's Church of England Aided School, Exeter v King's College, Taunton; The Blandford School v Bye; The Park Community School v Queen Elizabeth's Community College, Crediton; The Windsor Boys' School v Bye; Theale Green Community School v Forest School

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory