Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Daily Mail RBS Schools review
News
Your News Daily Mail RBS Schools review
11
OCT

Oakham School, last season’s beaten finalists in the Daily Mail RBS Schools Under-18 Cup, will begin their attempt to reach Twickenham again with a trip to Leicester GS in the second round.

Oakham, who won the cup in 2002 and 2003, were given a bye through the first round while Leicester GS edged out city rivals Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College 22-12.

Warwick School, the other previous winner of the Under-18 competition from the Midlands, were given a first round walkover following the withdrawal of Campion School from Northamptonshire.

Warwick, cup winners in 2007, will now host the Knights Templar School from Baldock in the second round.

In the Daily Mail RBS Schools Under-15 Cup John Cleveland College, the 2004 winners, exited at the second round.

The Hinckley-based college beat Harris School 41-12 in the first round but then went down 24-19 at home to Rugby School who will now host their near neighbours Lawrence Sheriff School in the third round.

Bedford School, who won the tournament in 2006, are through to the third round following a first round bye and a comfortable 50-0 win at Redborne Upper School and Community College in the second.

Bedford now face a third round tie at Queensbury Upper School.

Daily Mail RBS Schools Under-18 Cup

Midlands

Round 1: Hereford Sixth Form College 24 Malvern College 0, The Chase Malvern 55 Prince Henry’s HS, Evesham 0, Hereford Cathedral School 10 King’s Worcester 57, Bedstone College 34 Haybridge HS 0, RGS Worcester 3 King Edward’s Birmingham 5, King Edward VI, Five Ways 27 Solihull Sixth Form College 7, King Edward VI, Aston 17 King Henry VIII Coventry 23, Beaumont School 41 Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School 0, Sir John Lawes School 5 St George’s Harpenden 31, Chancellor’s School 10 Roundwood Park School 22, St Columba’s College w/o v Sir Frederic Osborn School, Bishop’s Stortford College 52 Moulsham HS 0, Birchwood HS 17 Leventhorpe School 0, Verulam School v Hitchin Boy’s School, Kings Langley School v Parmiter’s School, De Aston School 5 John Leggott Sixth Form College 58, Lincolm Minster School 0 Worksop College 50, Carre’s GS 50 The Priory LSST 19, St George’s Academy, Sleaford 0 King’s School, Grantham 50, Spalding GS 26 Bourne GS 15, The College of West Anglia 38 King’s School, Ely 50, Peterborough Regional College 17 Thomas Deacon Academy 21, Newcastle-under-Lyme School 7 St Joseph’s College, Stoke 31, Telford College of Arts and Technology 19 Oswestry School 5, Stafford Collegiate 14 Wrekin College 17, Adams GS w/o v Wolverhampton GS, Leicester GS 22 Wyggeston & QE I College 12, Dixie GS 22 Bosworth Community College 10, De Lisle Catholic Science College 0 Loughborough GS 50, Wymondham College 36 King Edward VII, King’s Lynn 0, Wymondham HS 19 Easton College 40, Hills Road Sixth Form College w/o v Impington Village College, Hinchingbrooke School 29 Longsands College 24, King’s Peterborough 0 Prince William’s, Oundle 8, Lady Manners School 54 Highfields School, Matlock 0, Ashfield CS 7 QEGS Ashbourne 61, The Friary Lichfield 5 Queen Mary’s GS Walsall 10, King Edward VI Lichfield 19 Bablake School 15, Barr Beacon Language College 0 Fairfax School 64, Birmingham Metropolitan College 5 Bishop Vesey’s GS 45, Old Swinford Hospital School 55 King Edward VI College, Stourbridge 0, King Edward VI, Camp Hill w/o v Woodlands School, Lawrence Sheriff School 17 Princethorpe College 23, Uppingham School w/o v South Leicestershire College, Beauchamp College 13 Welbeck Defence Sixth Form College 70, Carlton le Willows School 0 Nottingham HS 50, Trent College 53 Toot Hill School 0, Northampton School for Boys 56 Lutterworth College 0, Guthlaxton College 0 Stamford School 53, Magdalen College School, Magdalen College School, Brackley v Wellingborough School, John Cleveland College 35 Kenilworth School 20, Alcester GS 0 King Edward VI Stratford 50, Bishop Stopford C of E School, Kettering 53 North Leamington School 0, Warwick School w/o v Campion School, Bugbrooke, St Edmunds College, Ware 21 Knights Templar School 23, Broxbourne School 0 Richard Hale School 70, St Clement Danes school 3 Tring School 55 .

Round 2: Hereford Sixth Form College v The Chase, Malvern, King’s Worcester v Bedstone College, King Edward’s Birmingham v Solihull School, King Edward VI Five Ways v King Henry VIII Coventry, Beaumont School v St George’s School, Roundwood Park School v St Columba’s College, Bishop’s Stortford College v Birchwood HS, Kings Langley School or Hitchin Boys’ School v Parmiter’s School, John Leggott Sixth Form College v Worksop College, Carre’s GS v King’s School, Grantham, Spalding GS v Gresham’s school, King’s School, Ely v Thomas Deacon Academy, St Joseph’s College, Stoke v Telford College of Arts & Technology, Wrekin College v Adams GS, Leicester GS v Oakham School, Dixie GS v Loughborough GS, Wymondham School v Easton College, Langley School, Norwich v Norwich School, Hills Road Sixth Form College v The Leys School, Hinchingbrooke School v Prince William School, Oundle, Lady Manners School v QEGS Ashbourne, Queen Mary’s GS Walsall v King Edward VI School, Lichfield, Fairfax School v Bishop Vesey’s school, Old Swinford Hospital School v King Edward VI Camp Hill, Princethorpe College v Uppingham School, Welbeck Defence Sixth Form College v Nottingham HS, Trent College v Northampton School for Boys, Stamford school v Oundle School, Magdalen College School, Brackley or Wellingborough School v John Cleveland College, King Edward VI Stratford v Bishop Stopford School, Kettering, Warwick School v The Knights Templar School, Richard Hale School v Tring School.

Ties to be played October 12.

Daily Mail RBS Schools Under-15 Cup

Midlands

Round 2: Wycliffe College 3 Cheltenham College 53, Cotswold School 14 Pate’s GS 12, Chipping Campden School 8 Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School 38, Guilsborough School 24 Uppingham School 14, Prince William School, Oundle 14 Northampton School for Boys 71, Bedford Modern School 54 Wellingborough School 0, King Edward VI School, camp Hill 20 Solihull School 51, King Edward VI School, Lichfield 12 Adams GS 63, Ellesmere College 57 Church Stretton School 5, Woodlands School 5 Warwick School 50, Bablake School 15 King Edward VI Stratford 19, Malvern College 12 Bromsgrove School 22, RGS Worcester 46 Hereford Cathedral School 0, Hitchin Boys’ School 0 St Albans School 21, Haberdashers Aske’s Boys’ School 50 Beaumont School 17, Redborne Upper School 0 Bedford School 50, Wootton Upper School 3 St Columba’s College 55, Wymondham HS 14 Gresham’s School 24, King’s School Ely 5 Norwich School 55, Impington Village College 26 Oundle School 23, St Peter’s School, Huntingdon 0 Sawtry Community College 50, Arden school 0 Old Swinford Hospital School 56, King Edward’s, Birmingham 51 King Edwards VI, Aston 0, King Henry VIII Coventry 12 Loughborough GS 48, John Cleveland College 19 Rugby School 24, ousedale School 0 Stowe School 53, Sibford School 26 St paul’s Catholic School, Milton Keynes 14, Chosen Hill School 48 Churchdown School 7.

Round 3(completed draws only): Cirencester Kingshill School v Cheltenham College, Cotswold School v Farmor’s School, The Chase, Malvern v Bishop of Hereford’s Bluecoat School, Guthlaxton College v Oakham School, Trent College v Leicester GS, Northampton School for Boys v Bedford Modern School, Friary School, Lichfield v Solihull School, Adam’s GS v Ellesmere College, King Edward VI Five Ways v Warwick School, Bromsgrove School v RGS Worcester, Berkamsted School v St Albans School, Queensbury Upper School v Bedford School, King Edward VII School, King’s Lynn v Gresham’s School, Norwich School v Wymondham School, The Pewrse School v Oundle School, Old Swinford Hospital School v King Edward’s Birmingham Princethorpe College v Loughborough GS, Rugby School v Lawrence Sheriff School, Bloxham School v Stowe School.

Ties to be played October 12.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory