Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > RFU Cup draw for the Midlands
News
Your News RFU Cup draw for the Midlands
30
SEP

STOKE will begin their defence of the RFU Intermediate Cup with a trip to Droitwich in this seasons second round on October 15.

Stoke, who beat Aylesford Bulls in last seasons final at Twickenham, were given a bye through last weekends first round but now face a trip to Worcestershire.

Old Laurentians have been given a bye to the third round because their scheduled opponents Huntingdon and the side they beat in the first round, Belgrave, have both been disqualified for fielding ineligible players.

Edwardians, who were beaten finalists in last seasons RFU Junior Vase, will entertain Warwickshire club Harbury in the second round following a walkover against Bromyard last Saturday.

RFU Intermediate Cup second round draw:

Bugbrooke v Oakham, Burntwood v Lutterworth Cheltenham North v Bridgnorth, Droitwich v Stoke, Leamington v Wellingborough, Leek v Ashbourne, Long Buckby v Aylestone St James, Newbold on Avon v Dunstablians, Northampton Old Scouts v Old Saltleians, Peterborough Lions v Newark, Stafford v Oadby Wyggestonians, Stockwood Park v Banbury, Tamworth v Market Harborough, Upton on Severn v Shrewsbury, Vipers v Spartans.

RFU Senior Vase second round draw:

Amber Valley v Uttoxeter, Bedfford Swifts v Pinley, Biggleswade v Southam, Cleobury Mortimer v Woodrush, Daventry v Wednesbury, Eccleshall v Belper, Kesteven v Rushden & Higham, Northampton BBOB v Earlsdon, Old Yardleians v Wolverhampton, Queens v Old Leamingtonians, Shipston on Stour v Northampton Casuals, Stamford v Lincoln, Stewarts & Lloyds v Sleaford, Stourbridge Lions v Rugby St Andrews, Worksop v Newcastle, Yardley & District v Evesham.

RFU Junior Vase second round draw:

Bloxwich v Nottinghamians, Aylestone Athletic v Chesterfield Panthers, Cleethorpes v Meden Vale, East Retford v Barton under Needwood, Edwardians v Harbury, Horncastle v Oundle, Ledbury v Tenbury Wells, Leesbrook v Cannock, Long Eaton v Coventry Welsh, Market Drayton v Essington, Northampton Mens Own v Claverdon, Old Wheatleyans v St Ives, Ollerton v Skegness, Southwell v Birmingham CS, Telford Hornets v Five Ways OE, Tupton v St Leonards.

All ties to be played on October 15.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory