Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U18 squad announced for Australia A Schools match
News
Your News England U18 squad announced for Australia A Schools match
23
AUG

England U18 have named their team to play Australia A Schools on Wednesday, August 24 at Oakhill College in their second of three matches Down Under, kick off 6.15am UK time.

Head Coach John Fletchers men beat an Invitational Australia U19 team 19-8 in their first match, and have made 10 changes to the starting XV for the second game.

Oliver Rosillo, Zach Kibirige, Tom Stephenson, Will Robinson, Joe Buckle and Max Crumpton will all make their first starts for the age group side and 10 of the starters are either still at, or have recently graduated from, the RFUs AASE programme.

Speaking ahead of the match, Fletcher said: Were really looking forward to this one, weve not had much time to train due to the quick turnaround in games, but weve had time to review the last match and identified our areas to work on.

We enjoyed some downtime at Bondi Beach yesterday, but were ready for this next challenge. Its exciting to see some of the younger lads in action, weve got a few players making their first starts which is great and will stand them in good stead.

England then play Australia Schools on Sunday at Ignatius College in a full Test match, and Fletcher says that the competition in camp is high.

He added: Players will be competing for their starting place in the Test match on Sunday, so while we have a strong emphasis on performance, were also looking to get the win.

Keep up to date with all the latest from the U18s tour on RFU.com, and through our Twitter account @Official_RFU.

England U18 starting XV to play Australia A Schools

15 Jack Nowell (Truro College & Exeter Chiefs)

14 Oliver Rosillo (Harrogate Grammar) Leeds Carnegie

13 Tom Stephenson (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

12 Sam Hill (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs)

11 Zach Kibirige (Yarm School) Newcastle Falcons

10 Will Robinson (Twyford College & London Wasps)

9 Alex Day (St Josephs College & Northampton Saints)

1 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Truro College & Exeter Rugby)

2 Max Crumpton (Oaklands College & Saracens)

3 Kyle Sinckler (Epsom College & Harelquins)

4 George Sandford (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)

5 Tom Jubb (Oaklands College & Saracens)

6 Dominic Barrow (Prince Henrys Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)

7 Joe Buckle (Bryanston & Bath Rugby)

8 David Sisi (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)

Replacements

16 Scott Spurling (Harrow School & Saracens)

17 Danny Herriott (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

18 Jack Clifford (RGS Guildford & Harlequins)

19 Matt Hankin (Haileybury College & Saracens)

20 Sam Jones (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs)

21 James Lightfoot-Brown (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)

22 Henry Slade (Plymouth College & Exeter Chiefs)

23 Marcus Webber (Manchester Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory