Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Pyrgos expects tough Wellington Festival
News
Your News Pyrgos expects tough Wellington Festival
15
APR

MIKE Pyrgos, manager of the England Reds Under 16s team, is expecting a tough challenge from Canada when his side opens the annual Wellington Festival in Berkshire on Sunday April 17 (11am).

England Reds also face Scotland and France A in the week long festovival which also involves England Blues and Belgium with two Divisional sides, Midlands and North, joining the line-up for the last day on April 22.

It looks like being a pretty strong line-up, Pyrgos said. Canada have already beaten Yorkshire Under 17s, the Scotland side we play have already beaten England Under 17s so they will be tasty opposition and France are always a handful.

So the opposition looks pretty tough but the squad that we have got is one of the best that I have been involved with.

We played well against Worcester Academy Under 17s in our warm up match and were leading until we gave away three tries in the last six minutes which could be put down to individual error.

England Blues play their opening match at Wellington on April 17 when they play Belgium at 1.30pm with Scotland and France A wrapping up the opening day at 3.30pm

On April 19 England Blues will play Scotland at 11am followed by Canada v Belgium at 1pm and England Reds v France A at 3.30pm.

The festival concludes on April 22 when the two English Divisions will join the six other sidesThe final day schedule is: England Blues v English Division (North) at 10am, England Reds v Scotland at 11am, Belgium v English Division (Midlands) at 12noon and Canada v France A at 1pm.

England Reds squad

Andrew Boyce (Chantry HS, Worcester RFC, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Oliver Bryant (Redruth School, Redruth RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Cornwall), Luke Chapman (Looe Community College, Liskeard RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Cornwall), Louis Chaudron (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), James Chisholm (Warden Park School, Haywards Heath RFC, Harlequins Academy, and Sussex), Xander Connabeer (South Dartmoor School, Ivybridge RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Devon), Samuel Denham (Kings of Wessex School, Winscombe RFC, Bath Academy and Somerset), Declan Dunn (All Saints Catholic HS, Sheffield RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Tom Ellis (Millfield School and Somerset), Charlie Esam (Bedford School, Ampthill RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Daniel Grange (Ilkley GS, Ilkley RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Paul Hill (Hayfield School, Doncaster RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Tim Jeffers (St Ambrose College, Warrington RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), George Jeavons-Fellows Kings School Worcester, Worcester RFC, Worcester Warriors Academy and North Midlands), Callum King (Thomas Hardy School, Bournemouth RFC and Dorset & Wiltshire), Thomas Kynge (Abingdon School, Wallingford RFC, London Wasps Academy and Oxfordshire), Zachary Maiden (Stantonbury Campus, Milton Keynes RFC, London Wasps Academy and Buckinghamshire), Reece Marshall (Manshead School, Dunstablians RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Harry Morley (Kirkstone House School, Peterborough RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Thomas Mumford (Plymouth College, Devonport Services RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Devon), Dominic OConnor (Audenshaw School, Aldwinians RFC and Lancashire), Howard Packman (Northampton School for Boys, Old Northamptonians RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Harry Skelton (Sedbergh School, Ilkley RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Charlie Wicks (Wellington College, Reeds RFC, London Irish Academy and Berkshire)

England Blues squad

Alistair Addy (Myerscough College, Sale RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire), Sam Allen (QEGS Wakefield, Doncaster RFC, Leeds Carnegie Academy and Yorkshire), Richard Bayliss (Devonport HS, Devonport Services RFC and Devon), Sean Brown (Prudhoe School, Ryton RFC and Durham), Benjamin Calder (Mill Hill School, Old Albanians RFC, Saracens Academy and Hertfordshire), Clark Davidson (Bedford School, Dunstablians RFC, Northampton Saints Academy and East Midlands), Alex Eaton (St Ambrose College, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire), Archie Faulks (St Pauls School, Richmond RFC, London Wasps Academy and Middlesex), Jack Heeney (Dr Challoners GS, London Irish Amateurs RFC and Buckinghamshire), Tom Hudson (Wilmslow HS, Macclesfield RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Cheshire), Mark Makram (St Benedicts School, Wasps RFC, London Wasps Academy and Middlesex), Ryan Mason (Brownhills Tecnical College, Burntwood RFC and Staffordshire), Grant McConnell (Millfield School and Somerset), Peter Moore (Abingdon School and Oxfordshire), Luke Morrison (Chesham GS, Amersham & Chiltern RFC and Buckinghamshire), Daniel Pullinger (Stoke Dameral Community College, Devonport Services RFC and Devon), Ryan Roach (Mangotsfield School, Cleve RFC, and Bristol), Jack Robinson (Collingwood College, Camberley RFC, Harlequins Academy and Surrey), Josh Sharp (Cheredes School, Bishops Stortford RFC, Saracens Academy and Hertfordshire), Robert Tait (Millfield School, Bath Academy and Somerset), George Tresidder (QEGS Ashbourne, Derby RFC, Leicester Tigers Academy and Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire), George Trick (Bryanston School, Bradford-on-Avon RFC and Dorset & Wiltshire), Thomas Woolstencroft (Taunton School, Topsham RFC, Exeter Chiefs Academy and Devon), James Worlock (Lancaster RGS, Preston Grasshoppers RFC, Sale Sharks Academy and Lancashire)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory