Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Northern rugby girls on England trail
News
Your News Northern rugby girls on England trail

THE pick of the best young rugby union playing girls in the North will be in action at Hartpury College in Gloucestershire on Sunday (April 17) when the final games in the RFUW Junior Divisional Programme for Under 18s and a National Under 15 Festival will be staged.

At Under 18 level, the North will be looking to bounce back from a 32-0 reverse at the hands of London & South East in the previous game when they wrap up their programme with a game against the South West.

The Under 15s will also be involved in a divisional competition when they play in a series of three 20-minute matches against London, the Midlands and the South West.

“The immediate aim of the Under 18 girls will be to play well and gain nominations to the Under 20s trials and Under 18 Talent development group.” says Rob Thomson, the RFUW’s North Divisional Talent Development Officer: “We are hoping that there will be a few others joining Abbie Scott in the Under 20s squad for next season, but it will be a very hard task to get in. The game against the South West will be an entertaining one as both teams like to play an expansive game.

“The Under 15s will play all the other Divisions and will find it tough to improve on their warm-up game against the Midlands. But their training session went well on Sunday and they are really looking forward to testing themselves against the best in the country.”

The North selection is a major success for the Liverpool St Helens club, who have seven players in the Under 15 squad.

The Festival is the highlight of the RFUW Junior Divisional Program, with over 200 girls involved and sharing in the unique atmosphere that a festival like this generates.

England Head Coach Gary Street and Head of Performance Nicky Ponsford will be there, along with senior women’s international players from the England Elite 44 squad who will be available for the aspiring youngsters to chat with.

The RFUW Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players from Under 15s upwards progress from playing club rugby to potentially representing their country.

Players selected for the Divisional Programme have been selected by their Constituency Body and if they are successful could go on to trial for England this season or qualify for the Under 18s and Under 15s RFUW National Talent Development Groups, which looks to develop the future talent of England Women’s rugby.

North Under 18s: Rachel Lund (Malton & Norton, Yorkshire), Laura Hind (Keswick, Cumbria), Laura Riches (Tyldesley, Lancashire), Henrietta Burkinshaw (Barnsley, Yorkshire), Trudi Mercer (Caldy, Cheshire); Rebecca Scholes (Glossop, Cheshire), Sian McGuinness (Tyldesley, Lancashire); Sarah Clough (West Park Leeds, Yorkshire), Emma Hutchinson (Vale of Lune, Cumbria), Emily Wilkes (West Park Leeds, Yorkshire), Beth Stafford (Caldy, Cheshire), Abbie Scott (Keswick, Cumbria), Georgina Lamb (Tynedale, Northumberland), Claire Hutchinson (Vale of Lune, Cumbria), Jo Browne (Glossop, Cheshire).

Replacements: Tash Doyle (Caldy, Cheshire), Ellie Prescott (Vale of Lune, Lancashire), Kayleigh Sutherland (Tyldesley, Lancashire), Amy Lees (Cheshire), Jess Miller (Mowden, Durham), Laura Vaillant (Keswick, Cumbria), Suzanne Todd (Rockcliff, Northumberland).

North Under 15s: Amy Gorman (Northwich, Cheshire), Isabella Worsley (Glossop, Cheshire), Jessica Johnson (Manchester, Cheshire), Libby Finn (Northwich, Cheshire), Catherine O'Donnell (Keswick, Cumbria), Chloe Squire (Carlisle, Cumbria), May Campbell (Keswick, Cumbria), Alisha Kasam-Sharples (Vale of Lune, Lancashire), Charlie Wilcock (Preston Grasshoppers, Lancashire), Claudia Dowdeswell (Liverpool St Helens, Lancashire), Emma McCartney (Liverpool St Helens, Lancashire), Freyja Mason-Clark (Vale of Lune, Lancashire), Holly Aitchison (Waterloo, Lancashire), Kayla Van Onselen (Liverpool St Helens, Lancashire), Lydia Hughes (Liverpool St Helens, Lancashire), Rachael Woosey (Liverpool St Helens, Lancashire), Sadie Giles (Preston Grasshoppers, Lancashire), Samantha McBride (Liverpool St Helens, Lancashire), Ashleigh Brown (Morpeth, Northumberland), Caity Mattinson (Tynedale, Northumberland), Harriet Chattaway (Morpeth, Northumberland), Jessica Young (Alnwick, Northumberland), Lindsey Tait (Tynedale, Northumberland), Megan Shaw (Morpeth, Northumberland), Kira Drabble (Malton & Norton, Yorkshire), Rachel Proctor (Castleford, Yorkshire), Zoe Aldcroft (Malton & Norton, Yorkshire), Lucy Carrigg (Liverpool St Helens, Lancashire).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory