Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Regional champs Hampshire dominate London & South East U20 selection
News
Your News Regional champs Hampshire dominate London & South East U20 selection
03
APR

London and South East Under 20 will tackle their counterparts from the South West at Cleve RFC on Sunday (April 3) boosted by the presence of nine of Hampshire's National U20 Championship semi-finalists.

The London side will be captained by the Hampshire skipper Joe Atkinson (Petersfield RFC and Loughborough University) and he will be joined by Havant duo Dominic Porter and Jaryd Robinson, Portsmouth pair Matt Peters and Harry Hodell plus Callum O'Connell (London Scottish), Alex Hibdige (Andover), Andy Gale (Newbury Blues) and Chris Lewis (University of Bath).

Hampshire’s Newbury Blues lock Jack Taggart was also selected for the starting XV but is injured and was unable to participate.

Hampshire U20s’ team manager Ed Neville was delighted to see so many of his charges have made the list after emerging as champions of the London and South East regional competition. "We are thrilled that so many of our players have been given this recognition," Neville said.

London and South East Under 20 team v South West U20, Cleve RFC, Sunday April 3:

15 Sam Katz - Loughborough University and Middlesex

14 Sam Randle - Brunel University and Middlesex

13 Jimmy Speirs - Luton and Hertfordshire

12 Harry Hodell - Portsmouth and Hampshire

11 Jaryd Robinson - Havant and Hampshire

10 Chris Lewis - University of Bath and Hampshire

9 Andy Gale - Newbury and Hampshire

1 Tom Bristow - Dorking and Surrey

2 Callum O’Connell - London Scottish and Hampshire

3 Alex Hibdige - Andover and Hampshire

4 Liam Edwards - Esher and Surrey

5 Chris Spedding - Blackeath and Kent

6 George Bertolis - Canterbury and Kent

7 Joe Atkinson - Loughborough University and Hampshire, captain

8 Matt Peters - Portsmouth and Hampshire

Replacements:

16 Ricky McFarlane - Cambridge and Essex

17 Sam John - Brighton and Essex

18 Dominic Porter - Havant and Hampshire

19 Alex Tomkins - Sidcup and Kent

20 Jake Cottrell - London Scottish and Middlesex

21 Stuart Pearham - Worthing and Sussex

22 Simon Wasley - Bishop’s Stortford and Hertfordshire

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory