Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Clubs around London & South East get set for U17 finals day
News
Your News Clubs around London & South East get set for U17 finals day
29
MAR

An exciting day of rugby is in store at Farnborough RUFC in Hampshire on Sunday (April 3) with the London & South East finals of the RFU National Under 17 Competition.

The winners of the four finals in Cup, Plate, Bowl and Shield will go on to represent the region in the nationwide semi finals at Henley RFC on April 17.

And the national finals will be at Stourbridge RFC on Sunday May 1.

Its Kent v Hertfordshire in the London & South Easts Cup final with Blackheath taking on Harpenden in the 4.30pm kick-off, while Blackheaths near neighbours Westcombe Park take on Harrow in the Plate final (2.45pm).

Reeds Weybridge edged out another Kent side, Canterbury, 28-26 in the Bowl semi finals and now face North Walsham in the final (1pm) while Westcliff come into the Shield final (11.15am) against Weybridge Vandals with 50-plus point victories behind them in the previous two rounds.

The key objectives of the RFU National U17 Competition are to offer a competitive rugby structure to an age group that traditionally drift away from the game and to provide a player development pathway from junior to adult rugby for young club players across the country.

The competition is growing in status year on year and the emphasis remains on competitive rugby for club players, not the elite players who have ample opportunity to play in competitive matches and structures.

The 2009-10 season culminated in a fantastic day of rugby at Northampton Saints' Franklin's Gardens stadium, as Bishops Stortford, Derby, Sevenoaks and Cobham walked away with the National Shield, Bowl, Plate and Cup titles.

RFU National U17 Competition 2010-11

London & South East Finals at Farnborough RUFC, Sunday April 3, 2011:

Cup Final, Blackheath v Harpenden, 4.30pm.

Plate Final, Harrow v Westcombe Park, 2.45pm.

Bowl Final, Reeds Weybridge v North Walsham, 1pm.

Shield Final, Westcliff v Weybridge Vandals, 11.15 am.

Cup Semi finals: Blackheath 27 Brighton 3; Saracens 12 Harpenden 50.

Quarter finals: Brighton 24 Cobham 12; Saracens 34 South Woodham Ferrers 5; Harpenden 43 Colchester 10; Blackheath bye.

Plate Semi finals: Ilford Wanderers 11 Harrow 13; Guildford 12 Westcombe Park 22.

Quarter finals: Hitchin 14 Ilford Wanderers 37; Shelford 5 Harrow 13; Guildford 24 Horsham 10; Westcombe Park bye.

Bowl Semi finals: Reeds Weybridge 28 Canterbury 26; Brentwood 5 North Walsham 29.

Quarter finals: Worthing 15 Reeds Weybridge 15; Brentwood 43 Bishops Stortford 5; Ealing 7 North Walsham 24; Canterbury bye.

Shield Semi finals: Westcliff 56 Sudbury 12; Weybridge Vandals 27 Cranbrook 24.

Quarter finals: Westcliff 53 Ruislip 0; Sudbury walkover v Fullerians; Weybridge Vandals walkover v Uckfield; Cranbrook bye.

National Competition Semi finals: Sunday April 17

National Competition Finals: Sunday May 1

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory