Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > 8 teams through to South West Division Finals of National Colts Cup
News
Your News 8 teams through to South West Division Finals of National Colts Cup
23
MAR

Eight South West U17 teams will battle it out at Weston-super-Mare RFC next Sunday (Apl.3) for the right to represent the region at the RFU (Rugby Football Union) National U17 Championship semi-finals at Henley RFC, Apl 17th.

It follows last Sunday’s semi-finals across the South West of the four competitions – Cup, Plate, Shield and Bowl - to decide the final places.

Cup

Wimborne, the 2009 South West Shield winners, certainly stepped up to the mark in their Cup semi-final by seeing off Chinnor, 27-22.

Fly half Joe Coulter scored the try of the match, with a neat chip and chase, while No.8 Ben Ashmore, wing Dave Crosland and flanker Matt Millstead weighed in with the other touchdowns along with two conversions and a penalty from scrum-half Tom Moysey.

“Chinnor were a big side and skilled but we were as fit as them and even more skilled,” summed up coach Trevor Smith. “And we should have scored at least three more tries.”

Hucclecote, sponsored by the RAF, were certainly flying high in their match seeing off Newbury handsomely, 29-7.

It’s the furthest they’ve ever got in the competitions having reached the Plate semi-finals four years ago.

But, having trailed their hosts, 7-5, at the interval, it looked like their ambitions were about to take a nosedive.

“We came back at them particularly in the forwards and got on top of them,” recounts spokesman Ray Davis. “We put it all down to our extra fitness.”

Centre John Innes grabbed two tries with flanker Harry Kirkham, wing Shane O’Connor and No.8 Jordan Fowke also touching down, but only two of the tries were converted.

Plate

Amersham & Chiltern had to come back from an early 11-0 deficit away to Reading Abbey before going on to win their Plate semi-final narrowly, 19-16.

“It was one hell of a match,” confirms the watching Amersham official Tim Porter. “Abbey were a brilliant side and it was a very physical game.”

It was left to fly half Ben Barrett to finally get the visitors off the mark with his opening penalty and, by half-time, they had reduced arrears to within a point, 11-10, following a great try from tight-head prop Andrew Bobbett and converted by Barrett.

Barrett’s second penalty had them into the lead for the first time after the interval and, from a rolling maul, lock Josh Porter blasted his way over for their second try.

It was then all hands to the pump for the visitors as the home side camped in their half over the closing stages but could only add a further try.

Redruth made it through at the Recreation Ground winning comfortably, 36-10, against visitors Clevedon despite having both their regular second-row sidelined through injury.

“We managed to get just enough ball and our backs, three or four of whom have been playing U19 rugby regularly, were a bit too powerful,” summed up coach Simon Blake. “Clevedon started well, but once we got our hands on the ball we scored three tries pretty quickly.”

Flanker Hugh Williams grabbed two, while fellow back rower Liam Jones added one as did Sam Williams and centre James Eddison while Kieron Harvey kicked four conversions and a penalty.

Bowl

A blinding try from scrum-half Rhys Powell helped Cirencester make it through to the regional finals of the Bowl competition winning away to Dursley, 15-8.

The visitors opened the scoring thanks to wing Olli Whiting’s penalty and, while the home side equalised, Cirencester went into the break inspired by Powell’s piece of individual brilliance, swerving his way out of three tackles on his way to the line.

And they even manage to increase their lead, despite being a man short at the time, in the second half when flanker Tom Waddell crashed over for Whiting to add the extras and put his side 15-3 ahead.

North Dorset were totally in command of their semi-final away to Reading Abbey where they had stretched out a 28-0 lead by half-time.

Lock Matty Phillips grabbed the opening try with wing Finn James beating two defenders for a second and, with further touchdowns from harrying flanker Danny Hancock and centre George Eyre plus four conversions from prop Bede Davies, they were cruising by the break.

Although the home side hit back with a converted try the visitors upped their game over the closing quarter leading to a deserved try from inspirational pack leader Rich Kirby.

James grabbed a second and Davies made it a full-house, six out of six conversions, to ease the visitors into the final, 42-7.

“Congratulations must go to Reading Abbey for never giving up, despite being under the cosh all day, as well as for proving to be most welcoming hosts,” commented the visitors Mitch Pope.

Shield

In their Shield semi-final, Taunton rattled up the days highest points tally beating Stroud 45-13 despite the warm weather that prompted excellent referee Martin Osborne to stop the match for water breaks every 20 minutes.

Centre Josh Cooper helped himself to a hat-trick, including two in the first half, as they surged to a 31-0 half-time lead while wing Ashley Harney opened the homes sides try account and added a second along with others from hooker Shaun Mahoney and full back Will Monroe, while fly half Josh Newman converted five.

“It was a bit like Ireland against England,” summed up manager Olli Massingham. “The boys went out there with all guns blazing in the first half.”

They’ll now face Clifton who fought back from an early 13-0 deficit against Dings Crusaders to win 19-16.

With Dings down to 14 a push-over try, touched down by lock Ed Suchy and converted by fly half Will Watson, had reduced arrears to 13-7 at the break.

And, while Dings added a penalty early in the second-half, two tries from scrum-half Oli Bowden, the second of which came two minutes from time and was converted by Watson, saw them through.

The National U17 Championships have gained in prestige with every season since their introduction almost a decade ago and they now play an important role in many clubs player development programmes and in the retention of players at a traditionally difficult time.

As Chris Hall, coach to last years National finalists Painswick, says: “'The cup run to the National final itself was without doubt the highpoint of the players careers to date.

“It provided a fantastic focus for what is typically a difficult transition year between Junior and Senior rugby. The opportunity to play at Franklins Gardens in front of a decent crowd is one that will live long in the minds of players and family spectators alike.

“The competition provided the opportunity to play against teams that we just would not be able to outside of organised tours. The streaming nature ensured that these games were relevant and competitive in the main.

“The core of the team has been able to make the transition to Senior Rugby with 6 players now turning out for the Painswick 1st team and others continuing their involvement through other local sides.”

Results:-

SW U17 Cup s/finals – Wimborne 27 Chinnor 22

Newbury 7 Hucclecote 29

SW U17 Plate s/finals – Reading Abbey A 16 Amersham & Chiltern 20

Redruth 36 Clevedon 10

SW U17 Bowl s/finals – Dursley 8 Cirencester 15

Redingensians 7 North Dorset 42

SW U17 Shield s/finals – Dings Crusaders 16 Clifton 19

Taunton 45 Stroud 13

Schedule for South West U17 semi-finals at Weston-super-Mare RFC, Sunday April 3rd:-

11 am – Cup: Hucclecote v Wimborne

Shield: Clifton v Taunton

1pm – Bowl: Cirencester v Dursley

Plate: Amersham & Chiltern v Redruth

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory