Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Midlands U18s ring the changes for RFUW Divisional encounter
News
Your News Midlands U18s ring the changes for RFUW Divisional encounter

Midlands Under 18s head coach Jem Porteous has rung the changes for the RFUW Divisional Programme match against the South West at Cheltenham RFC (1.15pm).

Following the side's defeat 12-5 against the North last month, Porteous makes four changes to the starting XV, one positional with two new faces coming onto the replacements bench

Porteous said: "We are looking forward to playing a strong South West squad for the first time ever and we have selected another team with great potential.

"Some changes to the squad have been forced due to injury but we have also made a commitment to players that they would be given an opportunity to show us what they can do - Emma Vicarage, Amy Tinn, Megan Staley and Jasmine Mitchell were not involved in the North game but I know they will want to seize this chance to shine. Once again the focus will be on team performance – doing the basics well.”

The RFUW Divisional Programme forms an integral part of the RFUW Player Pathway, which can see players from u15s upwards progress from playing club rugby to potentially representing their country. Current England stars who have qualified through the player pathway include Margaret Alphonsi and Emily Scarratt

Players selected for the Divisional Programme have been selected by their Constituency Body and if they are successful could go on to try out for England this season , or qualify for the Under 18s and Under 15s RFUW National Talent Development Groups, which looks to develop the future talent of England Women’s rugby.

Midlands Under 18s side v South West

15 Zoe Bennion (Worcester and North Midlands)

14 Rachel Jones (Paviors and NLD)

13 Zeta Clark (Worcester and North Midlands)

12 Leanne Riley (Worcester and North Midlands). Captain.

11 Chelsey Fuggle (Worcester and North Midlands)

10 Bethany James (Paviors and NLD)

9 Amy Tinn (Paviors and NLD)

1 Emma Vicarage (Worcester and North Midlands)

2 Hannah Newsome (Lichfield and Staffordshire/Warwickshire)

3 Amy Needham (Paviors and NLD)

4 Izzy Moore (Worcester and North Midlands)

5 Holly Donnelly-Bush (Paviors and NLD)

6 Alice Tinn (Paviors and NLD)

7 Lark Davis (Worcester and NLD)

8 Carys Williams (Lichfield and Staffordshire/Warwickshire).

Replacements

16 Megan Staley (Paviors and NLD)

17 Jasmine Mitchell (Hinckley and Leicestershire)

18 Libby Clark (Worcester and North Midlands)

19 Olivia Bell (Paviors and NLD)

20 Jenny Maxwell (Paviors and NLD)

21 Jade Hawkins (Paviors and NLD)

22 Emma Harbage (Lichfield and Staffordshire/Warwickshire)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory