Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > London & South East U15 girls ready to face South West
News
Your News London & South East U15 girls ready to face South West

Talent development officer Maggie Alphonsi has named the London & South East Under 15 team to face the South West at Newbury RFC on Sunday (March 13, 2pm) in the new regional team’s first competitive match ahead of the RFUW Divisional Festival next month.

The Festival at Hartpury College near Gloucester on April 16 and 17 will see players continue in their bids to stake a claim for places in national squads.

The U15 girls play a game with important differences to the senior version. Flankers are not included, so each team has 13 players, and there are no lineouts. Matches last for 25 minutes each way.

Operating in three bands – seniors, Under 18s and Under 15s – the RFUW Divisional Programme comprises club players who are put forward by their constituency body and it leads towards possible inclusion in the senior England team or places in the U18 and U15 National Talent Development Groups.

The London & South East U15 team will be coached by Simon Burgess and James Cooper.

London & South East team, RFUW Divisional Programme, U15s match v South West at Newbury RFC, Sunday March 13, 2pm:

Amy Dickinson (Hampshire and Solent Sirens), Sophie Sutherland (Surrey), Rebecca Pritchard (Surrey and London Irish), Emma Swords (Surrey and London Irish), Eleanor Boatman (Surrey and London Irish), Victoria Childs (Hampshire and Ellingham & Ringwood), Bryony Pomfret (Hertfordshire and Welwyn); Jessica Boyd (Surrey and London Irish), Heather Clegg (Sussex and South Sussex Barbarians), Natasha Mcaneny (Kent and Aylesford Bulls), Laura Tolley (Kent and Aylesford Bulls), Georgina Neary (Kent and Aylesford Bulls), Sarah Bern (Surrey and London Irish). Replacements: Emily Hewitt (Hampshire and Ellingham & Ringwood), Faye Smale (Essex and Rochford Hundred), Ella Levey (Kent and Old Alleynians), Elena Mackay (Surrey and London Irish), Rebecca Wadhams (Kent and Aylesford Bulls), Caitlin Flower (Sussex and South Sussex Barbarians), Lily Dibb-Fuller (Sussex and South Sussex Barbarians), Hannah West (Hampshire and Solent Sirens), Sydney Gregson (Hertfordshire and Letchworth).

RFUW Divisional Programme 2011:

February 13

Seniors: South West 5 London & South East 15; Midlands 20 North 19

February 20

U18s: Midlands 5 North 12; South West 15 London & South East 15

March 6

Seniors: London & South East 19 Midlands 12; North 34 South West 22

March 13

U15s: South West v London & South East (Newbury RFC, 2pm); North v Midlands (West Park Leeds RUFC)

March 20

Seniors: London & South East v North (Luton RFC), South West v Midlands (Cheltenham RFC).

U18s: London & South East v North (Luton RFC); South West v Midlands (Cheltenham RFC).

April 16/17

U15s: Divisional Festival (Hartpury College)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory