Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > London & South East draws in U17 National Cup
News
Your News London & South East draws in U17 National Cup
04
MAR

The draws have been made for the final stages of the London & South East rounds in the RFU National Under 17 Competition.

The 2009-10 season culminated in a fantastic day of rugby at Northampton Saints' Franklin's Gardens stadium, as Bishops Stortford, Derby, Sevenoaks and Cobham walked away with the National Shield, Bowl, Plate and Cup titles.

This year Cobham are again involved in the London & South East Cup quarter finals, and Bishops Stortford in the Bowl quarter finals.

The key objectives of the RFU National U17 Competition are to offer a competitive rugby structure to an age group that traditionally drift away from the game and to provide a player development pathway from junior to adult rugby for many young club players across the country.

The competition is growing in status year on year but the emphasis remains on competitive rugby for club players, not elite players who have ample opportunity to play in competitive games and structures.

RFU National U17 Competition 2010-11, London & South East:

Cup

Quarter finals, Sunday March 6: Brighton v Cobham; Saracens v South Woodham Ferrers; Harpenden v Colchester; Blackheath bye.

Semi finals, Sunday March 20: Blackheath v Brighton or Cobham; Saracens or South Woodham Ferrers v Harpenden or Colchester.

Final, Sunday April 3, Farnborough RFC, 4.30pm.

Plate

Quarter finals, Sunday March 6: Hitchin v Ilford; Shelford v Harrow; Guildford v Horsham; Westcombe Park bye.

Semi finals, Sunday March 20: Hitchin or Ilford v Shelford or Harrow; Guildford or Horsham v Westcombe Park.

Final, Sunday April 3, Farnborough RFC, 2.45pm.

Bowl

Quarter finals, Sunday March 6: Worthing v Reeds Weybridge; Brentwood v Bishops Stortford; Ealing v North Walsham; Canterbury bye.

Semi finals, Sunday March 20: Worthing or Reeds Weybridge v Canterbury; Brentwood or Bishops Stortford v Ealing or North Walsham.

Final, Sunday April 3, Farnborough RFC, 1pm.

Shield

Quarter finals, Sunday March 6: Westcliff v Ruislip; Sudbury v Fullerians; Weybridge Vandals v Uckfield; Cranbrook bye.

Semi finals, Sunday March 20: Westcliff or Ruislip v Sudbury or Fullerians; Weybridge Vandals or Uckfield v Cranbrook.

Final, Sunday April 3, Farnborough RFC, 11.15 am.

National Competition Semi finals: Sunday April 17

National Competition Finals: Sunday May 1

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory